San Jose, California · Santa Clara County
Tully Gardens
Tully Gardens is a low-income housing tax credit (Section 42) property at 2000 Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA 95112 with 152 income-restricted apartments out of 153, placed in service in 2003. In 2026 a household of four qualifies for a 60% unit here with income up to $123,300 ($133,740 under HUD's HERA Special limits, which a property placed in service by 2008 can use), and a 60% two-bedroom can charge at most $3,010 a month in gross rent.
Equal housing opportunity. Fair Housing Act protections apply, and tax credit properties can't turn down a Housing Choice voucher. Report discrimination to HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777. LIHTC Atlas doesn't own, manage or rent these apartments.
Full fair housing notice
Tax credit properties must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin, and they may not refuse an applicant because the applicant holds a Housing Choice (Section 8) voucher (IRC 42(h)(6)(B)(iv)). Properties HUD lists as senior housing may limit who lives there by age only as the Fair Housing Act's housing-for-older-persons exemption allows. To report housing discrimination, call HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777.
LIHTC Atlas does not own, manage or rent these apartments and does not take applications. Contact each property's management for availability, rents and income rules. Listings come from HUD's database and may be out of date.
Property facts
- Address
- 2000 Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA 95112 (map)
- County
- Santa Clara County
- Apartments
- 153
- Income-restricted apartments
- 152
- Bedrooms
- 150 studios, 3 two-bedrooms
- Placed in service
- 2003
- Credits allocated
- 2001
- Construction
- New construction
- Credit type
- 9% (70% present value credit)
- Tax-exempt bond financing
- No
- Nonprofit sponsor
- No
- Census tract (2020)
- 06085503122
- HUD project ID
- CAA20030585
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026; projects placed in service through 2024), as the state allocating agency reported it. HUD lists the property as still monitored for compliance. Contact the property's management for current rents, availability and income rules.
2026 income limits and rents in Santa Clara County
To rent an income-restricted apartment here in 2026, a household's income has to be at or under the unit's limit: $86,340 for one person or $123,300 for four at 60% of area median, $71,950 or $102,750 at 50%. HUD's FY2026 median family income for the area (San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area) is $205,500.
HUD's record lists the property's elected income test as 50% of area median (the 20/50 test).
Income limits by household size, 2026
| Level | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $71,950 | $82,200 | $92,500 | $102,750 |
| 60% AMI | $86,340 | $98,640 | $111,000 | $123,300 |
Maximum gross monthly rent by unit size, 2026
| Level | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $1,798 | $1,926 | $2,312 | $2,671 | $2,980 |
| 60% AMI | $2,158 | $2,312 | $2,775 | $3,206 | $3,576 |
Source: HUD FY2026 MTSP income limits (files dated March 27, 2026). Rents are ceilings, gross of the utility allowance for tenant-paid utilities, computed by the IRS Publication 5913 method (30% of the limit for 1 person in a studio or 1.5 people per bedroom, over 12, rounded down); the rent the property charges can be lower. A project's limits can't fall below those of earlier years (IRC 142(d)(2)(E)), so a property already in service may use higher figures. All 2026 limits for Santa Clara County, every level from 20% to 80%.
HERA Special limits. Santa Clara County is a HUD hold-harmless impacted area, and projects placed in service there by December 31, 2008 use HUD's higher HERA Special limits: $93,660 for one person and $133,740 for four at 60%, with a 60% two-bedroom at up to $3,010. HUD dates this property to 2003, so it can use them where they are higher.
How long the units stay affordable
15-year compliance period: 2003 to about 2017. It starts with the first year of the credit period, which is the year the building was placed in service or, if the owner elects, the next year, so it can run a year later, through 2018 (IRC 42(f)(1), 42(i)(1)). It has ended.
Extended use: 2032 at the earliest. The extended use agreement keeps the units income-restricted for at least 15 years after the compliance period, 30 years in all; that is the federal minimum, and many state agencies require longer (IRC 42(h)(6)(D)).
After year 14 an owner can ask the state agency to find a buyer at the "qualified contract" price; if none is found, the extended use period can end early, with three more years of protection for existing tenants, unless the agreement waives that right, as many states require (IRC 42(h)(6)(E)-(F)). The recorded agreement governs; ask the state agency for this property's terms.
QCT and DDA status
Its 2020 census tract, 06085503122, is a Qualified Census Tract on HUD's 2027 list. ZIP code 95112 doesn't match a 2027 Small Difficult Development Area ZCTA.
For the year it was placed in service, HUD's record puts the property not in a Qualified Census Tract, on that year's tract boundaries.
The 2027 lists (HUD, Federal Register Doc. 2026-20390) govern allocations made after 2026, such as a resyndication; the property's original basis boost depended on the lists in force when it received credits. A ZIP code and its ZCTA usually match but not always. Check an exact address with the QCT and DDA lookup.
Other tax credit properties in San Jose
- Markham Plaza I2000 Monterey Road · 152 restricted units
- Markham Plaza II2010 Monterey Road · 151 restricted units
- Met North2122 Monterey Road · 70 restricted units
- Perrymont Apartments226 Perrymont Ave · 12 restricted units
- Summercrest Villa Senior Apartments1725 Almaden Rd · 65 restricted units
- Paseo Senter II1908 Senter Rd · 99 restricted units
All 173 properties in San Jose. Nearby cities: Campbell (7), Santa Clara (18), Milpitas (5), Sunnyvale (12), Mountain View (18), Fremont (29).
How tax credit apartments work
Rent in an income-restricted unit is capped by the unit's size, not set by your income, and you qualify if your household earns at or under the unit's limit, usually 50% or 60% of the area median. You can apply with a Housing Choice voucher. How to qualify, step by step.