Ventura, California · Ventura County
Soho Apartments
Soho Apartments is a low-income housing tax credit (Section 42) property at 1150 N Ventura Ave, Ventura, CA 93001 with 12 income-restricted apartments out of 12, placed in service in 2011. In 2026 a household of four qualifies for a 60% unit here with income up to $94,200, and a 60% two-bedroom can charge at most $2,119 a month in gross rent.
HUD lists it as "SOHO APTS".
Equal housing opportunity. Fair Housing Act protections apply, and tax credit properties can't turn down a Housing Choice voucher. Report discrimination to HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777. LIHTC Atlas doesn't own, manage or rent these apartments.
Full fair housing notice
Tax credit properties must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin, and they may not refuse an applicant because the applicant holds a Housing Choice (Section 8) voucher (IRC 42(h)(6)(B)(iv)). Properties HUD lists as senior housing may limit who lives there by age only as the Fair Housing Act's housing-for-older-persons exemption allows. To report housing discrimination, call HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777.
LIHTC Atlas does not own, manage or rent these apartments and does not take applications. Contact each property's management for availability, rents and income rules. Listings come from HUD's database and may be out of date.
Property facts
- Address
- 1150 N Ventura Ave, Ventura, CA 93001 (map)
- County
- Ventura County
- Apartments
- 12
- Income-restricted apartments
- 12
- Bedrooms
- 7 two-bedrooms, 5 three-bedrooms
- Who it serves (HUD)
- Families
- Placed in service
- 2011
- Credits allocated
- 2009
- Construction
- New construction
- Credit type
- Tax Credit Exchange Program only
- Tax-exempt bond financing
- No
- Nonprofit sponsor
- Yes
- Rental assistance
- State project-based assistance
- Census tract (2020)
- 06111002200
- HUD project ID
- CAA20110440
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026; projects placed in service through 2024), as the state allocating agency reported it. HUD lists the property as still monitored for compliance. Contact the property's management for current rents, availability and income rules.
2026 income limits and rents in Ventura County
To rent an income-restricted apartment here in 2026, a household's income has to be at or under the unit's limit: $65,940 for one person or $94,200 for four at 60% of area median, $54,950 or $78,500 at 50%. HUD's FY2026 median family income for the area (Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA) is $135,600.
HUD's record lists the property's elected income test as 60% of area median (the 40/60 test).
Income limits by household size, 2026
| Level | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $54,950 | $62,800 | $70,650 | $78,500 |
| 60% AMI | $65,940 | $75,360 | $84,780 | $94,200 |
Maximum gross monthly rent by unit size, 2026
| Level | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $1,373 | $1,471 | $1,766 | $2,041 | $2,277 |
| 60% AMI | $1,648 | $1,766 | $2,119 | $2,449 | $2,733 |
Source: HUD FY2026 MTSP income limits (files dated March 27, 2026). Rents are ceilings, gross of the utility allowance for tenant-paid utilities, computed by the IRS Publication 5913 method (30% of the limit for 1 person in a studio or 1.5 people per bedroom, over 12, rounded down); the rent the property charges can be lower. A project's limits can't fall below those of earlier years (IRC 142(d)(2)(E)), so a property already in service may use higher figures. All 2026 limits for Ventura County, every level from 20% to 80%.
How long the units stay affordable
15-year compliance period: 2011 to about 2025. It starts with the first year of the credit period, which is the year the building was placed in service or, if the owner elects, the next year, so it can run a year later, through 2026 (IRC 42(f)(1), 42(i)(1)). It ended in 2025 or ends in 2026, depending on when the credit period began.
Extended use: 2040 at the earliest. The extended use agreement keeps the units income-restricted for at least 15 years after the compliance period, 30 years in all; that is the federal minimum, and many state agencies require longer (IRC 42(h)(6)(D)).
After year 14 an owner can ask the state agency to find a buyer at the "qualified contract" price; if none is found, the extended use period can end early, with three more years of protection for existing tenants, unless the agreement waives that right, as many states require (IRC 42(h)(6)(E)-(F)). The recorded agreement governs; ask the state agency for this property's terms.
QCT and DDA status
Its 2020 census tract, 06111002200, is not a Qualified Census Tract on HUD's 2027 list. ZIP code 93001 doesn't match a 2027 Small Difficult Development Area ZCTA.
For the year it was placed in service, HUD's record puts the property not in a Qualified Census Tract and in a metropolitan DDA, on that year's tract boundaries.
The 2027 lists (HUD, Federal Register Doc. 2026-20390) govern allocations made after 2026, such as a resyndication; the property's original basis boost depended on the lists in force when it received credits. A ZIP code and its ZCTA usually match but not always. Check an exact address with the QCT and DDA lookup.
Other tax credit properties in Ventura
- El Portal1254-1280 North Ventura Avenue · 28 restricted units
- Westview Village II247 West Warner Street · 49 restricted units
- Villages at Westview - Phase 1340 W. Vince Street · 130 restricted units
- Westview Village Phase III336 W. Flint Street · 104 restricted units
- Riverside Apartments691 Riverside Street · 22 restricted units
- Vista Del Mar Commons137 S Palm Street · 140 restricted units
All 23 properties in Ventura. Nearby cities: Oxnard (27), Santa Paula (10), Camarillo (10), Santa Barbara (25), Thousand Oaks (11), Simi Valley (11).
How tax credit apartments work
Rent in an income-restricted unit is capped by the unit's size, not set by your income, and you qualify if your household earns at or under the unit's limit, usually 50% or 60% of the area median. You can apply with a Housing Choice voucher. How to qualify, step by step.