Bensalem, Pennsylvania · Bucks County
Bensalem Veterans Apartments
Bensalem Veterans Apartments is a low-income housing tax credit (Section 42) property at 3063 Mechanicsville Rd, Bensalem, PA 19020 with 40 apartments. In 2026 a household of four qualifies for a 60% unit here with income up to $73,620, and a 60% two-bedroom can charge at most $1,657 a month in gross rent.
HUD lists it as "BENSALEM VETERANS APTS".
Equal housing opportunity. Fair Housing Act protections apply, and tax credit properties can't turn down a Housing Choice voucher. Report discrimination to HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777. LIHTC Atlas doesn't own, manage or rent these apartments.
Full fair housing notice
Tax credit properties must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin, and they may not refuse an applicant because the applicant holds a Housing Choice (Section 8) voucher (IRC 42(h)(6)(B)(iv)). Properties HUD lists as senior housing may limit who lives there by age only as the Fair Housing Act's housing-for-older-persons exemption allows. To report housing discrimination, call HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777.
LIHTC Atlas does not own, manage or rent these apartments and does not take applications. Contact each property's management for availability, rents and income rules. Listings come from HUD's database and may be out of date.
Property facts
- Address
- 3063 Mechanicsville Rd, Bensalem, PA 19020 (map)
- County
- Bucks County
- Apartments
- 40
- Credits allocated
- 2012
- Census tract (2020)
- 42017100208
- HUD project ID
- PAA00000026
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026; projects placed in service through 2024), as the state allocating agency reported it. HUD lists the property as still monitored for compliance. Contact the property's management for current rents, availability and income rules.
2026 income limits and rents in Bucks County
To rent an income-restricted apartment here in 2026, a household's income has to be at or under the unit's limit: $51,540 for one person or $73,620 for four at 60% of area median, $42,950 or $61,350 at 50%. HUD's FY2026 median family income for the area (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA) is $122,700.
Income limits by household size, 2026
| Level | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $42,950 | $49,100 | $55,250 | $61,350 |
| 60% AMI | $51,540 | $58,920 | $66,300 | $73,620 |
Maximum gross monthly rent by unit size, 2026
| Level | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $1,073 | $1,150 | $1,381 | $1,595 | $1,780 |
| 60% AMI | $1,288 | $1,380 | $1,657 | $1,914 | $2,136 |
Source: HUD FY2026 MTSP income limits (files dated March 27, 2026). Rents are ceilings, gross of the utility allowance for tenant-paid utilities, computed by the IRS Publication 5913 method (30% of the limit for 1 person in a studio or 1.5 people per bedroom, over 12, rounded down); the rent the property charges can be lower. A project's limits can't fall below those of earlier years (IRC 142(d)(2)(E)), so a property already in service may use higher figures. All 2026 limits for Bucks County, every level from 20% to 80%.
How long the units stay affordable
HUD's record has no placed-in-service year for this property, so its compliance dates can't be worked out here. The 15-year compliance period starts in the first year of the credit period, and for credits allocated after 1989 an extended use agreement keeps the units restricted for at least 30 years in all (IRC 42(i)(1), 42(h)(6)).
QCT and DDA status
Its 2020 census tract, 42017100208, is a Qualified Census Tract on HUD's 2027 list. ZIP code 19020 doesn't match a 2027 Small Difficult Development Area ZCTA.
The 2027 lists (HUD, Federal Register Doc. 2026-20390) govern allocations made after 2026, such as a resyndication; the property's original basis boost depended on the lists in force when it received credits. A ZIP code and its ZCTA usually match but not always. Check an exact address with the QCT and DDA lookup.
Other tax credit properties in Bensalem
- Bensalem Veterans Residences3055 Mechanicsville Rd · 40 restricted units
- Country Commons Apartments3338 Richlieu Rd · 351 restricted units
- Bensalem Presbyterian Apartments1900 Byberry Rd · 53 restricted units
- Cornwells Heights Elderly Housing1100 Gravel Pike · 60 restricted units
- Andalusia Senior Housing1086 Bristol Pike · 36 restricted units
- Somerton Court SeniorSomerton & Trevose Rd · 60 restricted units
All 7 properties in Bensalem. Nearby cities: Philadelphia (270), Chester (16), Phoenixville (6), West Chester (6), Easton (9), Bethlehem (11).
How tax credit apartments work
Rent in an income-restricted unit is capped by the unit's size, not set by your income, and you qualify if your household earns at or under the unit's limit, usually 50% or 60% of the area median. You can apply with a Housing Choice voucher. How to qualify, step by step.