San Diego County, California · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in San Diego County, California
164 monitored tax credit properties in San Diego County (15,275 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 101 (10,631 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2027, with 17. Most are in San Diego, Escondido, Chula Vista.
265 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (164)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 525 Orange Ave | Coronado | 16 / 16 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Cape Cod Senior Villas | Oceanside | 35 / 36 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Gateway Family Apartments I | San Diego | 41 / 42 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Glen Ridge Apartments | Carlsbad | 77 / 78 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| La Mision Village Apartments | Oceanside | 79 / 80 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Las Ventanas Village | Escondido | 79 / 80 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Oxford Terrace Apartments | Chula Vista | 105 / 132 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Plaza City Apartments | National City | 79 / 80 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Redwood Villa | San Diego | 90 / 92 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Sea Breeze Gardens Apartments | San Diego | 267 / 268 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Landings | Chula Vista | 91 / 92 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Nueva Apartments (San Ysidro) | San Ysidro | 395 / 398 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| 16th & Market Apartments | San Diego | 134 / 136 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Arbor Terrace (San Diego) | San Diego | 69 / 71 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Beachwind Court | Imperial Beach | 15 / 15 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Boulevard Apartments | San Diego | 23 / 24 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Citron Court | Lemon Grove | 35 / 36 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Country Club Apartments - Oceanside | Oceanside | 89 / 91 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| La Entrada Family Housing | San Diego | 84 / 85 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Los Vecinos Apartments | Chula Vista | 41 / 42 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Los Vientos | San Diego | 88 / 89 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Montecito Village | Ramona | 69 / 70 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oak Knoll Villas | Poway | 51 / 52 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Palomar Apartments | Chula Vista | 167 / 168 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Shadow Way Apartments | Oceanside | 143 / 144 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Studio 15 | San Diego | 274 / 275 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Turnagain Arms | Fallbrook | 79 / 80 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Wakeland Parkside Terrace | San Diego | 76 / 77 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Arbor Village Apartments | San Diego | 111 / 112 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Autumn Terrace | San Marcos | 100 / 103 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Cedar Creek Apartments | Santee | 47 / 48 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | No | |
| Dawson Avenue Senior Apartments | San Diego | 87 / 88 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| El Pedregal Apartments | San Ysidro | 44 / 45 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Golden Age Garden | San Diego | 75 / 76 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Juniper Senior Village | Escondido | 60 / 61 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Silver Sage | Lakeside | 79 / 80 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Springbrook Grove | Fallbrook | 43 / 44 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ten Fifty B Apartments Phase I | San Diego | 117 / 118 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ten Fifty B Apartments Phase II | San Diego | 109 / 111 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Village Green Apartments | San Diego | 92 / 93 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| 15th & Commercial | San Diego | 139 / 139 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Orange Villas | Coronado | 18 / 18 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Riverwalk Apartments (San Diego) | San Diego | 49 / 50 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Sorrento Tower Housing | San Diego | 196 / 196 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Crossings at Escondido | Escondido | 54 / 55 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| The Landings II | Chula Vista | 141 / 143 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Verbena Family Apartments | San Ysidro | 79 / 80 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Vista Grande | San Diego | 48 / 49 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brighton Place | Poway | 76 / 76 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cedar Gateway | San Diego | 63 / 65 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Connections Housing | San Diego | 89 / 92 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Estrella Del Mercado | San Diego | 91 / 91 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Florida Street Apartments | San Diego | 82 / 83 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Georgia Street Apartments | San Diego | 30 / 31 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Key Largo Apartments | El Cajon | 130 / 132 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mission Apartments | San Diego | 84 / 85 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orange Gardens | Poway | 51 / 52 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Poway Villas | Poway | 59 / 59 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Terramar Apartments | San Diego | 20 / 20 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Avocado Court | Escondido | 35 / 36 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Casa De Cortez | Fallbrook | 31 / 32 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Chambers Senior Residences (Site A) | El Cajon | 48 / 49 | 2013 | 2027 | |||
| Citronica One | Lemon Grove | 55 / 56 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Del Prado - Delta Manor | San Diego | 80 / 82 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Forester Square | Santee | 43 / 44 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Iris Apartments | Encinitas | 19 / 19 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Juniper Gardens Apartments | San Diego | 39 / 40 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Knox Glen Townhomes | San Diego | 53 / 54 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Los Robles Apartments (Vista) | Vista | 75 / 76 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Meadowbrook Apartments | San Diego | 443 / 448 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Post | Imperial Beach | 29 / 30 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Solterra | El Cajon | 48 / 49 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Tavarua Senior Apartments | Carlsbad | 49 / 50 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Vista Terrace | Vista | 46 / 47 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Westlake Village Apartments Phase 1 | San Marcos | 48 / 48 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Westlake Village Apartments Phase II | San Marcos | 56 / 57 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Campina Court Apartments | La Mesa | 59 / 60 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Citronica Two | Lemon Grove | 79 / 80 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| City Heights Ten | San Diego | 129 / 132 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| City Heights Ten | San Diego | 129 / 132 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Congregational Tower | Chula Vista | 184 / 186 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fairbanks Commons | San Diego | 163 / 165 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Fairbanks Square | San Diego | 98 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Fairbanks Square | San Diego | 98 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Garden Villas (formerly Kiku Gardens) | Chula Vista | 99 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mesa Commons Apartments | San Diego | 77 / 78 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Mesa Commons Apartments | San Diego | 77 / 78 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Parkview Apartments (San Marcos) | San Marcos | 82 / 84 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Paseo at Comm22 (formerly Comm22 Family Housing) | San Diego | 128 / 130 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Peppertree Senior Apartments | Spring Valley | 103 / 104 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes |
The first 90 of 164 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (101)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daybreak Grove/sunrise Place | Escondido | 21 / 21 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Park Village Apartments | Chula Vista | 28 / 28 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Esperanza Garden Apartments | Encinitas | 10 / 10 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Hacienda Townhomes | San Diego | 51 / 52 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Paul Mirabile Center | San Diego | 175 / 175 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Mission Terrace Apartments | San Diego | 76 / 77 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Villa Loma Apartments | Carlsbad | 341 / 344 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Cedar Road Apartments | Vista | 39 / 40 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Terraces Apartments | Escondido | 188 / 190 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Golden Villa Apartments | San Diego | 32 / 32 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Kalmia Courtyards | Fallbrook | 28 / 28 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orange Place | Escondido | 31 / 32 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Tremont Street Apartments | Oceanside | 20 / 21 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Village Place Apartments | San Diego | 46 / 46 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Vintage Pointe Senior Apartments | Oceanside | 136 / 136 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Bella Vista Apartments Phase III | El Cajon | 148 / 148 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Cordova Village | Chula Vista | 39 / 40 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lincoln Hotel | San Diego | 41 / 41 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Park View Terrace | Poway | 91 / 91 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Park Villas Apartments | National City | 268 / 268 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Pinewood Apartments | El Cajon | 55 / 55 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rio Vista Apartments (San Ysidro) | San Ysidro | 158 / 158 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Tousst Teen Center | San Diego | 21 / 21 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Bridgeport Properties I | San Diego | 155 / 157 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bridgeport Properties II | San Diego | 242 / 244 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Nettleton Apartments | Vista | 28 / 28 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ccba Senior Garden | San Diego | 44 / 45 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Emerald Gardens | Escondido | 15 / 16 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Lancaster Manor Apartments | San Diego | 245 / 248 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Laurel Village Apartments | El Cajon | 33 / 41 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Little Italy Family Housing | San Diego | 15 / 37 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mountain View Estates | San Diego | 97 / 145 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Rancho Carrillo Apartments | Carlsbad | 76 / 116 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Southwest Summit Rose - Rosewood | Escondido | 89 / 91 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Teresina at Lomas Verdes | Chula Vista | 88 / 91 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Knolls (San Marcos) | San Marcos | 61 / 62 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Trolley Terrace | Chula Vista | 18 / 18 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Villa Serena Apartments | San Marcos | 136 / 136 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Vista Del Sol | National City | 130 / 132 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Vista Verde Apartments | San Diego | 39 / 40 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Cypress Cove | Escondido | 196 / 198 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Island Gardens Apartments | San Diego | 122 / 122 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Jamacha Glen Apartments | Spring Valley | 43 / 52 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Laurel Tree Apartments | Carlsbad | 136 / 138 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| North Park | San Diego | 164 / 166 | 2000 | 2029 | |||
| Park Villas | San Diego | 164 / 166 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Poinsettia Station Apartments | Carlsbad | 91 / 92 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Regency Centre | San Diego | 99 / 100 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Royal Heights Apartments | El Cajon | 119 / 120 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| San Martin De Porres Apartments | Spring Valley | 115 / 116 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Sierra Vista Apartments | San Marcos | 190 / 192 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Stratton Apartments | San Diego | 217 / 312 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Stregis Park | Chula Vista | 118 / 119 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Terra Cotta Apartments | San Marcos | 167 / 168 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Villa Serena Apartments | Chula Vista | 131 / 132 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Winona Gardens Apartments | San Diego | 66 / 68 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brookview Senior Housing | Poway | 100 / 102 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Canyon Rim Apartments | San Diego | 353 / 504 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Coronado Terrace | San Diego | 310 / 312 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Eucalyptus View Co-Operative | Escondido | 23 / 24 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Parkside Apartments | San Diego | 39 / 40 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Seabreeze Apartments | San Diego | 29 / 38 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Villa Escondido Apartments | Escondido | 112 / 112 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Vista La Rosa | San Diego | 238 / 240 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Vista Las Flores | Carlsbad | 27 / 28 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Vista Terrace Hills Apartments | San Ysidro | 260 / 262 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Puleta Apartments | San Diego | 53 / 54 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Cobblestone Village Apartments | Escondido | 43 / 44 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mesa Family Apartments | San Diego | 41 / 42 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Shadow Hill Apartments | Santee | 81 / 82 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Spring Valley Apartments | Spring Valley | 58 / 60 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Torrey Del Mar Apartments | San Diego | 110 / 112 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Torrey Highlands Apartments | San Diego | 75 / 76 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hillside Community Apartments | Poway | 70 / 71 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Island Village Apartments | San Diego | 280 / 280 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Market Square Manor | San Diego | 198 / 200 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Old Grove Apartments | Oceanside | 55 / 56 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Tesoro Grove Apartments | San Diego | 104 / 106 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Villa Andalucia | San Diego | 31 / 32 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Glen Apartments | San Diego | 25 / 26 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Harvey Mandel | San Diego | 90 / 90 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Windwood Village Apartments | San Diego | 91 / 92 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Colina Del Sol | San Diego | 74 / 75 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Copper Creek Apartments 4 Percent | San Marcos | 155 / 156 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Copper Creek Apartments 9 Percent | San Marcos | 47 / 48 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Dove Canyon Apartments | San Diego | 118 / 120 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Fallbrook View Apartments | Fallbrook | 79 / 80 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Grandon Village Apartments | San Marcos | 160 / 161 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Laurel Park Senior Apartments | Santee | 131 / 133 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Los Arcos Apartments | Poway | 83 / 84 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes |
The first 90 of 101 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 101; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of San Diego County's 131 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More San Diego County data
- San Diego County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- California Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for San Diego County buyouts and resyndications.