San Francisco County, California · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in San Francisco County, California
104 monitored tax credit properties in San Francisco County (10,610 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 70 (6,198 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2033, with 13. All are in San Francisco.
174 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (104)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama Street Family Housing | San Francisco | 92 / 93 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Alabama Street Senior Housing | San Francisco | 24 / 24 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Broadway Family Apartments | San Francisco | 80 / 81 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Gedc Mason Street | San Francisco | 80 / 81 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hotel Essex | San Francisco | 84 / 84 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Parkview Terrace Senior Housing | San Francisco | 100 / 101 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Polk & Geary Senior Housing | San Francisco | 109 / 110 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Reardon Heights | San Francisco | 81 / 82 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Salvation Army Railton Place | San Francisco | 110 / 113 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| 10th & Mission Family Housing | San Francisco | 135 / 136 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Arnett Watson Apartments | San Francisco | 83 / 83 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bishop Swing Community House | San Francisco | 134 / 135 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Civic Center Residence | San Francisco | 211 / 212 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mason Street Housing | San Francisco | 55 / 56 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Nihonmachi Terrace | San Francisco | 243 / 245 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Armstrong Place Senior Housing | San Francisco | 115 / 116 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Edith Witt Senior Community | San Francisco | 106 / 107 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Coronet | San Francisco | 148 / 150 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Turk/eddy Preservation Project | San Francisco | 80 / 82 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Westbrook Plaza | San Francisco | 48 / 49 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Zygmunt Arendt House | San Francisco | 46 / 47 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Crescent Manor Apartments | San Francisco | 93 / 94 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Drs Julian & Raye Richardson Apartments | San Francisco | 120 / 120 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| 220 Golden Gate Assoc | San Francisco | 172 / 174 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Arc Light Company | San Francisco | 18 / 18 | 2012 | 2026 | |||
| Arlington Hotel | San Francisco | 153 / 153 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fell Street Apartments | San Francisco | 81 / 82 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Madonna | San Francisco | 69 / 70 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mary Helen Rogers Senior Community | San Francisco | 99 / 100 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Potrero Launch | San Francisco | 39 / 39 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Veterans Commons | San Francisco | 75 / 76 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bayview Hill Gardens | San Francisco | 72 / 73 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hunters View Phase I | San Francisco | 105 / 107 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Natoma Family Apartments | San Francisco | 59 / 60 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Rene Cazenave Apartments | San Francisco | 120 / 120 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ridgeview Terrace Apartments | San Francisco | 100 / 101 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| The Cambridge Rehab | San Francisco | 60 / 60 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Woolf House | San Francisco | 181 / 182 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 1180 4th Street | San Francisco | 149 / 150 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 2175 Market Street Apartments | San Francisco | 18 / 19 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Candlestick Heights | San Francisco | 194 / 196 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Edward II Rehab | San Francisco | 24 / 25 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Tenderloin Family Housing | San Francisco | 174 / 175 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Vera Haile Senior Housing | San Francisco | 89 / 90 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Western Park Apartments | San Francisco | 182 / 182 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 1100 Ocean Avenue Apartments | San Francisco | 70 / 71 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Broadway Sansome Apartments | San Francisco | 74 / 75 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Buchanan Park Apartments | San Francisco | 63 / 68 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Esperanza + Colosimo Apartments | San Francisco | 49 / 50 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Esperanza and Colosimo Apartments | San Francisco | 49 / 50 | 2015 | 2029 | |||
| Franciscan Towers | San Francisco | 104 / 105 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| O'Farrell Towers | San Francisco | 100 / 101 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | ||
| Transbay Block 6 | San Francisco | 69 / 70 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 227 Bay Street | San Francisco | 49 / 50 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 255 Woodside | San Francisco | 106 / 107 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 345 Arguello | San Francisco | 68 / 69 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 430 Turk Street | San Francisco | 89 / 89 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | ||
| 462 Duboce | San Francisco | 41 / 42 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 939 and 951 Eddy Street | San Francisco | 59 / 62 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | ||
| Bayview Senior Housing | San Francisco | 120 / 121 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mission Bay Block 7 | San Francisco | 198 / 200 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | ||
| Pacific Pointe at the Shipyard | San Francisco | 59 / 60 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Park Sunset Apartments | San Francisco | 29 / 30 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rosa Parks II | San Francisco | 97 / 98 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| 1880 Pine | San Francisco | 119 / 113 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| 25 Sanchez | San Francisco | 87 / 90 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| 491 31st Ave | San Francisco | 74 / 75 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Alice Griffith Phase 1 | San Francisco | 88 / 93 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Alice Griffith Phase 2 | San Francisco | 87 / 91 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Bill Sorro Community | San Francisco | 66 / 67 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Hunters Point East West | San Francisco | 210 / 213 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Hunters View Phase Iia | San Francisco | 106 / 107 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| 1036 Mission Family Housing | San Francisco | 83 / 83 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 1300 4th Street | San Francisco | 142 / 143 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 1750 McAllister Street | San Francisco | 97 / 97 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 1760 Bush | San Francisco | 104 / 108 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| 2698 California | San Francisco | 39 / 40 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| 320 and 330 Clementina | San Francisco | 274 / 276 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 350 Ellis | San Francisco | 96 / 96 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Jfk Tower | San Francisco | 97 / 98 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| Rosa Parks | San Francisco | 202 / 203 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Westbrook Apartments | San Francisco | 217 / 223 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| Westside Courts | San Francisco | 131 / 135 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| 1296 Shotwell Senior Housing | San Francisco | 93 / 94 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 455 Fell | San Francisco | 107 / 108 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 500 Folsom (Also Known As Transbay 9) | San Francisco | 108 / 109 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 95 Laguna Senior Housing | San Francisco | 78 / 79 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Alemany | San Francisco | 143 / 150 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Alice Griffith Phase 4 | San Francisco | 29 / 31 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | ||
| Eddy and Taylor Family Housing | San Francisco | 112 / 113 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor |
The first 90 of 104 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (70)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Carlo Court | San Francisco | 25 / 25 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Jones Street Apartments | San Francisco | 107 / 108 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Turk Street Apartments | San Francisco | 175 / 175 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Canon Kip Community House | San Francisco | 104 / 104 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Knox SRO | San Francisco | 140 / 140 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Larkin Pine Senior Housing | San Francisco | 62 / 63 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Minna Street Apartments | San Francisco | 23 / 24 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Plaza Del Sol | San Francisco | 57 / 58 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| South of Market Mercy Housing | San Francisco | 34 / 34 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Ellis Street Family Apartments | San Francisco | 37 / 38 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| 205 Jones Street Apartments | San Francisco | 51 / 51 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Altamont Hotel | San Francisco | 88 / 88 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Columbia Park | San Francisco | 49 / 50 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Gabreila Apartments | San Francisco | 29 / 29 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Market Heights Apartments | San Francisco | 45 / 46 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| 2300 Van Ness Ave Apartments | San Francisco | 22 / 22 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| 479 Natoma Street Apartments | San Francisco | 30 / 30 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Good Samaritan Family Apartments | San Francisco | 20 / 20 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Lyric Hotel | San Francisco | 58 / 58 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Plaza-Ramona Apartments | San Francisco | 61 / 63 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Rose Hotel | San Francisco | 75 / 75 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Yerba Buena Commons | San Francisco | 256 / 257 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Coventry Park | San Francisco | 34 / 169 | 1998 | 2027 | |||
| Fillmore Marketplace | San Francisco | 118 / 120 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Juan Pifarre Plaza | San Francisco | 29 / 30 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Apollo Hotel | San Francisco | 80 / 80 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Cecil Williams Glide Community House | San Francisco | 51 / 52 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hotel Grand Southern | San Francisco | 72 / 72 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Laurel Gardens Apartments | San Francisco | 51 / 52 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Minna Park Family Apartments | San Francisco | 26 / 26 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| 1045 Mission Apartments | San Francisco | 55 / 258 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bernal Gateway Apartments | San Francisco | 54 / 55 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Britton Courts | San Francisco | 91 / 92 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Golden Gate Apartments | San Francisco | 55 / 72 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Heritage Homes | San Francisco | 146 / 148 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bernal Dwellings Apartments | San Francisco | 156 / 160 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Canon Barcus Community House | San Francisco | 47 / 48 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ellis Street Apartments | San Francisco | 24 / 25 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Plaza East Apartments | San Francisco | 193 / 193 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| The Arc Apartments | San Francisco | 8 / 9 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Thomas Paine Square Apartments | San Francisco | 97 / 98 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ambassador Hotel | San Francisco | 133 / 134 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Antonia Manor | San Francisco | 132 / 133 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bayanihan House | San Francisco | 151 / 152 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Lassen Apartments | San Francisco | 80 / 81 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Maria Manor | San Francisco | 118 / 119 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Namiki Apartments | San Francisco | 33 / 34 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Notre Dame Apartments | San Francisco | 201 / 204 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ocean Beach Apartments | San Francisco | 84 / 85 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rich Sorro Commons | San Francisco | 99 / 100 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Soma Studios | San Francisco | 87 / 88 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| The Dudley | San Francisco | 74 / 75 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| 8th & Howard Family Apartments | San Francisco | 73 / 74 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Alexander Residence | San Francisco | 178 / 179 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Bayview Commons Apartments | San Francisco | 29 / 30 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Marlton Manor | San Francisco | 150 / 151 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| West Hotel | San Francisco | 104 / 105 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Carter Terrace | San Francisco | 100 / 101 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Dalt Hotel | San Francisco | 177 / 177 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Derek Silva Community | San Francisco | 68 / 68 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Herald Hotel | San Francisco | 72 / 73 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mariposa Gardens | San Francisco | 62 / 63 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| North Beach Place | San Francisco | 333 / 341 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Turk Street Apartments | San Francisco | 28 / 29 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Curran House | San Francisco | 66 / 67 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Folsom Dore Apartments | San Francisco | 96 / 98 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Leland Polk Senior Community | San Francisco | 71 / 72 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Plaza Apartments | San Francisco | 106 / 106 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| The Salvation Army Sf Silvercrest Residence | San Francisco | 254 / 257 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Vista Del Monte Apartments | San Francisco | 104 / 104 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes |
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 70; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of San Francisco County's 45 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More San Francisco County data
- San Francisco County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- California Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for San Francisco County buyouts and resyndications.