Santa Clara County, California · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Santa Clara County, California
113 monitored tax credit properties in Santa Clara County (9,664 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 116 (12,524 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2025, with 14. Most are in San Jose, Morgan Hill, Mountain View.
229 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (113)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almaden 1930 Apartments | San Jose | 151 / 152 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Aspen Apartments (Milpitas) | Milpitas | 100 / 101 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Charter Court Apartments | San Jose | 93 / 94 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Curtner Studios | San Jose | 177 / 179 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| David Avenue Apartments | San Jose | 64 / 66 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Devries Place Senior Apartments | Milpitas | 102 / 103 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| New Central Park Senior Apartments | Mountain View | 103 / 104 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Paseo Senter I | San Jose | 115 / 117 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Paseo Senter II | San Jose | 99 / 101 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Belovida Santa Clara Senior Apartments | Santa Clara | 27 / 28 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Feliz Studios | San Jose | 59 / 60 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Fairgrounds Senior Housing Apartments | San Jose | 199 / 201 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hillsdale Townhouses | San Jose | 47 / 48 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Rincon Gardens Rcg02 | Campbell | 198 / 200 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| The Fairways at San Antonio Ct | San Jose | 84 / 86 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Alta Torre Apartments | Palo Alto | 55 / 56 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Belovida at Newbury Park Senior Apartments | San Jose | 184 / 184 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Brookwood Terrace Family Apartments | San Jose | 83 / 84 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | Yes | |
| Cornerstone at Japantown | San Jose | 52 / 53 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Crossings at Morgan Hill | Morgan Hill | 24 / 24 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Cypress Gardens | San Jose | 123 / 125 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Fair Oaks Senior Housing | Sunnyvale | 123 / 124 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Horizons at Morgan Hill | Morgan Hill | 48 / 49 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Julian Gardens | San Jose | 9 / 9 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Lezen Gardens | San Jose | 92 / 94 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Lucretia Gardens | San Jose | 15 / 16 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Miramar Way | Santa Clara | 15 / 16 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Orvieto Family Apartments | San Jose | 91 / 91 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Sunset Gardens | Gilroy | 73 / 75 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Tree House Apartments | Palo Alto | 34 / 34 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Alma Plaza | Palo Alto | 14 / 14 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Archer Studios | San Jose | 41 / 42 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Crest Avenue Apartments | Morgan Hill | 49 / 50 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Elena Gardens Apartments | San Jose | 165 / 168 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fourth Street Apartments | San Jose | 99 / 100 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Kings Crossing | San Jose | 92 / 94 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Perrymont Apartments | San Jose | 12 / 12 | 2012 | 2026 | |||
| Presidio El Camino Apartments | Santa Clara | 39 / 40 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Taylor Oaks Apartments | San Jose | 58 / 59 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 1st & Rosemary Family Apartments | San Jose | 182 / 184 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| 1st & Rosemary Senior Apartments | San Jose | 105 / 106 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Belle Terre Senior Apartments (Morgan Hill) | Morgan Hill | 39 / 39 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Camino Del Rey | Santa Clara | 47 / 47 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Franklin Street Family Apartments | Mountain View | 50 / 51 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Garland Plaza | Sunnyvale | 19 / 19 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Gilroy Park Investors | Gilroy | 73 / 74 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mayfair Court Apartments | San Jose | 92 / 92 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Palo Alto Family Housing | Palo Alto | 49 / 49 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Villa Garcia (San Jose) | San Jose | 79 / 80 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Villa Vasona Apartments | Los Gatos | 105 / 105 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bendorf Drive Apartments | San Jose | 99 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bendorf Drive Apartments | San Jose | 99 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Cochrane Village | Morgan Hill | 94 / 96 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ford & Monterey Family Housing | San Jose | 74 / 75 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Ford and Monterey Family Housing | San Jose | 74 / 75 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Ford Road Family Housing LP | San Jose | 74 / 74 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Morgan Hill Retirement Residence | Morgan Hill | 136 / 138 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Sharmon Palms Lane | Campbell | 59 / 60 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Sierra Vista I Apartments | Mountain View | 29 / 34 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| West San Carlos Senior Apartments | San Jose | 94 / 95 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| West San Carlos Senior Apartments | San Jose | 94 / 95 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| 1585 Studios | Mountain View | 26 / 27 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Gilroy Apartments | Gilroy | 109 / 111 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Japantown Senior Apartments | San Jose | 74 / 75 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| La Moraga Apartments | San Jose | 57 / 57 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orvieto B Family Apartments | San Jose | 105 / 106 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Parkside Studios | Sunnyvale | 58 / 59 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Parkview Family Apartments | San Jose | 88 / 90 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Parkview Senior Apartments | San Jose | 138 / 140 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| San Tomas Gardens | Campbell | 95 / 100 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Studio 819 | Mountain View | 48 / 49 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Studio 819 | Mountain View | 48 / 49 | 2015 | 2029 | |||
| Willow Pointe Apartments (aka 3rd Street R. D.) | San Jose | 36 / 37 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Arbor Terraces | San Jose | 85 / 86 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor; resyndicated | |
| Canoas Terrace Apartments | San Jose | 111 / 112 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | resyndicated | |
| Casa Del Pueblo Senior Apartments | San Jose | 163 / 165 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | ||
| Donner Lofts | San Jose | 101 / 102 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lexington Avenue Family Apartments | San Jose | 133 / 134 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Met North | San Jose | 70 / 71 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Onizuka Crossing (formerly Midpen Armory Apartments) | Sunnyvale | 57 / 58 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Poco Way Apartments | San Jose | 129 / 130 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor; resyndicated |
| The Verandas | San Jose | 91 / 92 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor; resyndicated | |
| Colorado Park Apartments | Palo Alto | 56 / 60 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Courtyard Plaza Apartments | San Jose | 80 / 81 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | resyndicated | |
| Mayfield Place Apartments (formerly Stanford Palo Apartments) | Palo Alto | 69 / 70 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments | San Jose | 114 / 144 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor; resyndicated | |
| Stevenson House | Palo Alto | 119 / 120 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Villa De Guadalupe Apartments | San Jose | 100 / 101 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | resyndicated | |
| Connell Apartments | Gilroy | 27 / 28 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Edwina Benner Plaza | Sunnyvale | 65 / 66 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | nonprofit sponsor |
The first 90 of 113 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (116)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenida Espana Gardens | San Jose | 83 / 84 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Klein School Site Senior Housing | Mountain View | 106 / 107 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Open Doors | Los Gatos | 64 / 64 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Santa Familia | San Jose | 78 / 79 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Susanne B Wilson Residence | San Jose | 63 / 63 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Wheeler Manor | Gilroy | 109 / 109 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Almaden Lake Apartments | San Jose | 143 / 144 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Carroll Inn | Sunnyvale | 121 / 121 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Hillview Glen Apartments | San Jose | 137 / 138 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Morrone Gardens | San Jose | 100 / 102 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Rincon De Los Esteros | San Jose | 246 / 246 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Baker Park | San Jose | 98 / 98 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Bracher Senior | Santa Clara | 71 / 72 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| La Fenetre Apartments | San Jose | 50 / 50 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Pinmore Gardens | San Jose | 50 / 51 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Plaza Maria | San Jose | 52 / 53 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Catalonia Townhomes | San Jose | 50 / 50 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Eden Palms Apartments | San Jose | 150 / 150 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Klamath Gardens | Santa Clara | 16 / 17 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Maryce Freelen Place | Mountain View | 74 / 74 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Miranda Villa | San Jose | 108 / 109 | 1996 | 2025 | |||
| Huff Avenue Family Housing | San Jose | 72 / 72 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Ohlone Court Apartments | San Jose | 133 / 135 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Plaza Del Sol Senior Apartments | San Jose | 79 / 80 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Shorebreeze Apartments | Mountain View | 119 / 119 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Alma Place | Palo Alto | 106 / 106 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Almaden Lake Village Apartments | San Jose | 50 / 198 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Cochrane Village Apartments | Morgan Hill | 16 / 16 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Gilroy Garden Apartments | Gilroy | 73 / 74 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Montevista Apartments | Milpitas | 163 / 303 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Morgan Hill Ranch | Morgan Hill | 79 / 80 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Palm Court | San Jose | 66 / 66 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Parkside Glen Apartments | San Jose | 180 / 180 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Parkview Senior Apartments | San Jose | 138 / 138 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Siena at Renaissance | San Jose | 128 / 637 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Stonegate Apartments | San Jose | 118 / 118 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Savannah Apartments | San Jose | 138 / 140 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Blossom River Apartments | San Jose | 143 / 143 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Borregas Court | Sunnyvale | 192 / 193 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Central Park Apartments | Mountain View | 148 / 149 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Creekview Inn | San Jose | 24 / 25 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Le Mirador Senior Apartments | San Jose | 140 / 141 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lion Villas Apartments | San Jose | 230 / 272 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Miraido Apartments | San Jose | 37 / 109 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orchard Gardens Apartments | Sunnyvale | 61 / 62 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Palo Alto Gardens | Palo Alto | 155 / 156 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Pensione Bird | San Jose | 109 / 110 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Sienna Senior Apartments | San Jose | 139 / 140 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Sheridan Apartments | Palo Alto | 56 / 56 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Thornbridge Apartments | San Jose | 285 / 286 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Hermosa | San Jose | 99 / 99 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Willows Apartments (San Jose) | San Jose | 46 / 47 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Don De Dios Apartments | San Jose | 68 / 70 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| El Rancho Verde Apartments | San Jose | 696 / 700 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Helzer Courts Apartments | San Jose | 154 / 155 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ohlone Chynoweth Commons | San Jose | 192 / 194 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Plum Tree Apartments | Gilroy | 69 / 70 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Terracina at Morgan Hill | Morgan Hill | 72 / 72 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Vista Park Senior Homes Phase II | San Jose | 82 / 83 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Arbor Park Community | San Jose | 59 / 75 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Homesafe Santa Clara | Santa Clara | 24 / 25 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Homestead Park | Sunnyvale | 209 / 211 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Italian Gardens Family Housing | San Jose | 117 / 148 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Quail Hills | San Jose | 76 / 96 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| San Fernando Apartments | San Jose | 67 / 323 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Ciolino | Morgan Hill | 41 / 42 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Brooks House | San Jose | 62 / 63 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Craig Gardens | Campbell | 89 / 90 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| El Parador Senior Apartments | Campbell | 124 / 125 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lilly Gardens Apartments | Gilroy | 83 / 84 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Monte Vista Gardens Senior Housing | San Jose | 68 / 69 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Monticelli Apartments | Gilroy | 51 / 52 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Northside Senior Housing | San Jose | 75 / 96 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Valley Palms Apartments | San Jose | 351 / 354 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Monterey Apartments | San Jose | 118 / 120 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Torre Family Apartments Phase I | San Jose | 102 / 103 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villaggio Senior Apartments | San Jose | 78 / 79 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Betty Ann Gardens | San Jose | 75 / 76 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| El Paseo Studios | San Jose | 97 / 98 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Gadberry Courts | San Jose | 54 / 55 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Hacienda Villa Creek Senior Apartments | San Jose | 79 / 80 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Homesafe San Jose | San Jose | 24 / 25 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| John Burns Gardens | Santa Clara | 99 / 100 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Monte Vista Gardens Senior Housing II | San Jose | 48 / 49 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Murphy Ranch Townhomes I | Morgan Hill | 61 / 62 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oak Circle Apartments | San Jose | 98 / 100 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rivertown Apartments | Santa Clara | 99 / 100 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Riverwood Grove | Santa Clara | 70 / 71 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Riverwood Place | Santa Clara | 146 / 148 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Rose Gardens | San Jose | 65 / 66 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No |
The first 90 of 116 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 116; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Santa Clara County's 66 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Santa Clara County data
- Santa Clara County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- California Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Santa Clara County buyouts and resyndications.