Suffolk County, Massachusetts · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Suffolk County, Massachusetts
89 monitored tax credit properties in Suffolk County (5,686 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 121 (9,698 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2022, with 11. Most are in Boston, Dorchester, Roxbury.
210 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (89)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460 Dorchester Ave | Boston | 43 / 43 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Adams Court B | Boston | 45 / 45 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Ashmont Tod | Boston | 74 / 74 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | ||
| Dudley Village North | Boston | 24 / 24 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Dudley Village South | Boston | 26 / 26 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Franklin Hill Revitalization Ia | Boston | 90 / 90 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | ||
| Janus Highlands Apartments | Chelsea | 41 / 41 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Mattapan Heights IV | Mattapan | 30 / 45 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | ||
| New Girls Latin Academy | Boston | 35 / 35 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| School House Brookledge & Cummins | Boston | 90 / 90 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | ||
| Till Building | Chelsea | 23 / 23 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Franklin Hill Revitalization Iia | Boston | 110 / 114 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | ||
| School House Kenilworth & Williams | Boston | 37 / 38 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | ||
| Spencer Green | Chelsea | 48 / 48 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Centre-Creighton Apartments | Boston | 36 / 36 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | ||
| New Franklin Park Apartments Phase I | Dorchester | 109 / 109 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | ||
| Olmsted Green Rental Housing Phase II | Boston | 50 / 50 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Thomas I Atkins Apartments | Roxbury | 48 / 48 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 40 Upton Street | Boston | 19 / 19 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cbes Dudley Square | Boston | 57 / 57 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Church Square SRO | Boston | 29 / 29 | 2011 | 2025 | No | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Cwl Housing | Boston | 30 / 30 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Jamaica Plain Apartments | Boston | 103 / 103 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Levedo Building - Talbot Avenue | Boston | 24 / 24 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Oliver Lofts | Boston | 43 / 62 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Spencer Row | Chelsea | 32 / 32 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Washington Beech Hope VI | Boston | 78 / 78 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| 157 Washington St | Dorchester | 24 / 24 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| 173 Columbia Rd | Dorchester | 24 / 24 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Blackstone Apartments | Boston | 139 / 144 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Castle Square II | Boston | 500 / 500 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Franklin Square Apartments | Boston | 183 / 193 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Kenmore Abbey | Boston | 190 / 199 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lbb Housing | Boston | 96 / 103 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Madison Park Apartments IV | Roxbury | 143 / 143 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Olmsted Green III | Dorchester | 50 / 50 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| 225 Centre LLC | Boston | / 103 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | ||
| Charlesview Redevelopment | Boston | / 240 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | ||
| Georgetowne Homes One A | Boston | / 219 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | ||
| Georgetowne Homes One B | Boston | / 382 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | ||
| Highland Terrace | Chelsea | / 32 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Jamaica Plain Scattered Sites Coop | Boston | / 18 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Wayne at Blue Hill | Boston | / 48 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | ||
| Dudley Greenville | Boston | 43 / 43 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Greenway Apartments | East Boston | / 27 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Old Colony Phase 2a | Boston | 45 / 45 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Old Colony Phase 2b | Boston | 84 / 84 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Washington Park | Boston | 76 / 96 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Georgetowne Homes 1a | Boston | 162 / 219 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Georgetowne Homes 1b | Boston | 344 / 382 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hudson Street Gateway | Boston | 45 / 45 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Jackson Commons | Boston | 29 / 37 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Jackson Commons | Boston | 85 / 85 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Old Colony Phase 2c | Boston | 40 / 40 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | ||
| Old Colony Phase Two C | Boston | 39 / 39 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| One Greenway formerly Parcel 24 Aff Rental(fka Phi+ Ii) | Boston | 95 / 95 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Rth Riverway | Boston | 60 / 60 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | ||
| Uphams Corner Residential | Boston | 47 / 47 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Winthrop Apartments | Winthrop | 37 / 40 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Bridgeview Center | Charlstown | 61 / 61 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Madison Botolph II | Boston | 50 / 52 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Walnut Apartments | Boston | 31 / 31 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 189 Broadway | Revere | 39 / 39 | 2017 | 2031 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 75 Amory | Boston | 39 / 39 | 2017 | 2031 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Cottage Brook Apartments | Boston | 147 / 147 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Fitchburg Yarn | Boston | 96 / 96 | 2017 | 2031 | 9% | ||
| Landfall | East Boston | 106 / 111 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Lyman School | East Boston | 45 / 45 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Wayne at Bicknell | Boston | 72 / 72 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | ||
| Whittier Place | Boston | 44 / 44 | 2017 | 2031 | 9% | ||
| 48 Boylston | Boston | 46 / 46 | 2018 | 2032 | 9% | ||
| Burbank Gardens | Boston | 39 / 52 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| Orient Heights | Boston | 88 / 88 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| Residences at Fairmount Station | Boston | 24 / 27 | 2018 | 2032 | 9% | ||
| Bartlett Building B | Boston | 39 / 55 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | ||
| Mechanic Mill | Boston | 120 / 130 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | ||
| Paris Village | Boston | 61 / 62 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| The Clarion | Boston | 61 / 63 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| 25 Armory | Boston | 44 / 44 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| 571 Revere Street | Boston | 32 / 51 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Ashmont Tod | Boston | 66 / 74 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Asian Cdc Oak Terrace | Boston | 88 / 88 | 2020 | 2034 | 9% | ||
| Cote Village | Boston | 24 / 24 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Michael E. Haynes | Boston | 55 / 55 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | 50-year affordability reported | |
| Old Colony Phase 3 A9 | Boston | 27 / 27 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Old Colony Phase 3 B9 | Boston | 27 / 27 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Olmsted Green Phase 4 | Boston | 47 / 47 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Talbot Commons Phase 1 | Boston | 40 / 40 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Wayne at Schuyler | Boston | 74 / 74 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% |
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (121)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Magnolia Cooperative LP | Dorchester | 38 / 38 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Ashford Street Lodging House | Allston | 11 / 11 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Caritas Project Place Cortes LLC | Boston | 44 / 48 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Cottage Brook | Dorchester | 147 / 147 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Daly House | Roxbury | 19 / 19 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Father Walter J Martin Cooperative Homes | South Boston | 34 / 34 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Humboldt Apartments | Roxbury | 20 / 20 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Hyde Square Cooperative | Jamaica Plain | 33 / 41 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Intervale-Magnolia | Dorchester | 88 / 88 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Lucerne Gardens | Dorchester | 54 / 54 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Norwell Apartments (Hope Bay) | Dorchester | 45 / 45 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Parkview Housing | Boston | 61 / 63 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Prang Estates | Boston | 33 / 33 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Renwood Housing for Pwa | Roxbury | 24 / 24 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Trinity Neighborhood House | East Boston | 16 / 16 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| Woodledge | Dorchester | 130 / 130 | 1993 | 2022 | No | ||
| 270 Huntington Ave | Boston | 75 / 75 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Arch | Roxbury Crossing | 75 / 75 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Bancroft Apartments | Roxbury | 45 / 45 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Castle Square I | Boston | 483 / 500 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Peter Faneuil House | Boston | 50 / 50 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Project Home | Boston | 3 / 3 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| Stafford Heights | Roxbury | 41 / 41 | 1994 | 2023 | No | ||
| 64 Burbank St | Boston | 28 / 35 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Danube Apartments | Boston | / 71 | 1995 | 2024 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Haynes House Apartments | Roxbury | 95 / 131 | 1995 | 2024 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Heritage at Cleveland Circle | Boston | 18 / 90 | 1995 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oak Terrace | Boston | 60 / 88 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| South End Low Cost Cooperative Housing | Boston | 75 / 75 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Chesnut - Marlboro - Grove | Chelsea | 43 / 43 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cohen Florence Levine Estates | Chelsea | 34 / 63 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Commerce Apartments | Roxbury | 60 / 60 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Highland House | Roxbury | 14 / 14 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| New Port Antonio | Dorchester | 227 / 227 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Sargent Prince | Roxbury | 30 / 30 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Smith House Apartments | Roxbury | 132 / 132 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Beryl Gardens Apartments | Roxbury Crossing | 20 / 20 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brighton-Allston Apartments | Brighton | 60 / 60 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Ceylon Field Apartments | Dorchester | 62 / 62 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cleaves Court Apartments | Roxbury | 32 / 36 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Concord Street Elder Housing | Boston | 40 / 40 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Independent Living | Hyde Park | 6 / 6 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Savin Creston | Roxbury | 26 / 26 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Uphams Corner Apartments | Dorchester | 36 / 36 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| West End Place | Boston | 82 / 82 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Westminster Court Apartments | Roxbury | 51 / 70 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brook Avenue Cooperative | Roxbury | 36 / 36 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Chauncy House | Boston | 62 / 88 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Grandfamilies House | Dorchester | 27 / 27 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Maple Commons (Dorchester) | Dorchester | 41 / 41 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | ||
| Orchard Park II | Roxbury | 95 / 126 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Parker Hill | Roxbury Crossing | 37 / 90 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| South End Apartments Renovation Project | Boston | 83 / 83 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Stony Brook Village | Hyde Park | 98 / 98 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Warren Apartments | Boston | 29 / 30 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Academy Homes I | Roxbury | 150 / 202 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Grant Manor | Boston | 151 / 181 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hammond Street | Roxbury Crossing | 70 / 74 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Mandela Homes LP | Boston | 190 / 202 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Mission Main I | Roxbury Crossing | 259 / 310 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orchard Park Off Site Phase I | Roxbury | 64 / 76 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| 3 Holborn Ter | Dorchester | 8 / 8 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Amy Lowell House | Boston | 121 / 151 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bcn Properties | Dorchester | 53 / 53 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Dudley Terrace | Dorchester | 53 / 56 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Erie-Ellington | Dorchester | 50 / 50 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mission Park LP | Boston | 620 / 775 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| New Mass Pike Towers | Boston | 200 / 200 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| 71 Westland Avenue II LP | Boston | 15 / 20 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Adams Templeton | Dorchester | 76 / 76 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Broadway Glen Apartments | Chelsea | 115 / 120 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Dudley SRO | Roxbury | 67 / 68 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mission Main II | Roxbury Crossing | 139 / 139 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Pondview Apartments | Jamaica Plain | 56 / 60 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ruggles Assisted Living | Roxbury | 43 / 43 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Siochain Properties | East Boston | 12 / 12 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| South End Apartments | Roxbury Crossing | 28 / 28 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Stearns Apartments | Boston | 140 / 140 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Symphony Plaza East | Boston | 188 / 188 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Symphony Plaza West | Boston | 216 / 216 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Uphams Corner Market | Dorchester | 44 / 45 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Viviendas Apartments LP | Boston | 181 / 181 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Wardman Apartments | Roxbury | 88 / 88 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Admiral Hill Assisted Living II | Chelsea | 27 / 36 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mission Main III | Roxbury Crossing | 72 / 86 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Mt Pleasant | Roxbury | 98 / 98 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Victoria Apartments | Boston | 174 / 190 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Boston's Hope | Dorchester | 40 / 40 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Community Housing Phase II | Jamaica Plain | 25 / 34 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Corey Assisted Living LLC | Brighton | 69 / 102 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
The first 90 of 121 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 121; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Suffolk County's 90 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Suffolk County data
- Suffolk County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- Massachusetts Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Suffolk County buyouts and resyndications.