Wayne County, Michigan · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Wayne County, Michigan
124 monitored tax credit properties in Wayne County (11,256 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 104 (7,473 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2025, with 25. Most are in Detroit, Highland Park, Westland.
228 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (124)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art Center Townhomes | Detroit | 60 / 60 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Calumet Townhouses | Detroit | 104 / 104 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Ephesus Homes | Detroit | 45 / 43 | 2008 | 2022 | |||
| Eugene Hogan Housing Estates | Detroit | 20 / 20 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Greenhouse Apartments | Detroit | 209 / 209 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | No | |
| McCoy Townhouses | Detroit | 74 / 74 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| McDonald Square | Detroit | 180 / 180 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| River Park Village Senior Apartments At | Detroit | 108 / 120 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Saks Park Homes | Detroit | 45 / 45 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Southwest Housing Partners II | Detroit | 40 / 40 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Village Park Apartments (Dearborn) | Dearborn | 150 / 152 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hubbard Communities | Detroit | 44 / 35 | 2009 | 2023 | |||
| Lincolnshire Village Apartments | Canton | 146 / 147 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Perry Square | Melvindale | 24 / 24 | 2009 | 2023 | |||
| Raupp Street Housing | Melvindale | 24 / 24 | 2009 | 2023 | |||
| Rouge Woods Apartments | Detroit | 23 / 23 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Springwells Partners V | Detroit | 29 / 29 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Springwells Village Townhomes | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Town Center (In Highland Park) | Highland Park | 63 / 63 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Vanguard Elderly | Detroit | 48 / 48 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Gabrielle Apartments | Highland Park | 336 / 336 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase I | Detroit | 96 / 96 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Highland Manor Apartments | Highland Park | 48 / 48 | 2010 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Lanier Court Apartments | Detroit | 26 / 26 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Piquette Square | Detroit | 150 / 150 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Prince Hall Place | Detroit | 125 / 156 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Woodside Square Apartments | Romulus | 85 / 85 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| 8330 on the River | Detroit | 259 / 280 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Across the Park Apartments | Detroit | 200 / 201 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Bishop Moore Apartments | Highland Park | 103 / 103 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Chene Park Commons | Detroit | 144 / 144 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Circle Drive Commons I | Detroit | 26 / 129 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Circle Drive Commons II | Detroit | 34 / 112 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Cornerstone Estates Phase I | Detroit | 58 / 58 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Dickerson Manor | Detroit | 66 / 66 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Freedom Place | Detroit | 350 / 352 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase II A | Detroit | 36 / 45 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase II B | Detroit | 36 / 45 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase II C | Detroit | 38 / 48 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Gray Street Affordable Housing Phase II | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Hidden Pines / Bonnie Brook | Detroit | 36 / 176 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Maxwell Homes | Detroit | 30 / 30 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Medical Center Village | Detroit | 190 / 190 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Ndni Elderly | Detroit | 48 / 48 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| New Center Commons | Detroit | 70 / 71 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Northwest Unity Homes II | Detroit | 45 / 45 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Oakman Place | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Palmer Court Townhouses | Detroit | 70 / 173 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Sarah Garrett Homes | Hamtramck | 35 / 35 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| St Aubin Square | Detroit | 48 / 49 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| West Oakland Homes | Detroit | 45 / 45 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Wildwood Apartments Homes | Westland | 229 / 229 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Chalmers Square | Detroit | / 37 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | No | |
| Cornerstone Estates Phase III | Detroit | 62 / 62 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Emerald Springs 1a | Detroit | 79 / 79 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase III A | Detroit | 38 / 48 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase III A | Detroit | 38 / 39 | 2012 | 2026 | |||
| Gardenview Estates Phase III B | Detroit | 36 / 46 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| L'vogue Square | Detroit | 41 / 41 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | No | |
| Medical Center Village- Family | Detroit | 194 / 194 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Nso Bell Housing | Detroit | 155 / 155 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Parkwood Manor I | Belleville | 200 / 200 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Parkwood Manor II | Belleville | 100 / 100 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Rivertown Assisted Living | Detroit | 75 / 80 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Bella Vista Glen | Highland Park | 138 / 138 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Cass Apartments | Detroit | 41 / 41 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Coronado Apartments | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Elmwood Tower | Detroit | 168 / 168 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase III C | Detroit | 84 / 84 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | No | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase III D | Detroit | 82 / 82 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mack Ashland | Detroit | 39 / 39 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| New Center Square | Detroit | 49 / 49 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Palmer Park Square | Detroit | 161 / 203 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Park Place of Harper Woods | Harper Woods | 131 / 132 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Parkview Tower | Detroit | 350 / 350 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Penrose Village II | Detroit | 36 / 36 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Scotten Park | Detroit | 32 / 32 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Emerald Springs II | Detroit | / 48 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lincoln Park Lofts | Lincoln Park | 38 / 38 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| St. Antoine Gardens | Detroit | 136 / 146 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Westgate Tower | Westland | / 144 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Woodbridge Estates Apartments VI | Detroit | 46 / 46 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Bicentennial Tower | Detroit | 293 / 300 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Canton Place Apartments | Canton Twp | 117 / 118 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Cass Plaza Apartments | Detroit | 47 / 47 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | ||
| Columbia Court Apartments | Belleville | 107 / 108 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Gardenview Estates Phase IV | Detroit | 37 / 47 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Jennings Senior Living | Detroit | 46 / 46 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Joy West Manor | Detroit | 78 / 78 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | resyndicated |
| McKinstry Place | Detroit | 25 / 25 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No |
The first 90 of 124 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (104)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista - Glendale | Highland Park | 93 / 93 | 1993 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Island View Phase I | Detroit | 21 / 21 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| University Meadows | Detroit | 52 / 52 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Friendship Meadows II | Detroit | 53 / 53 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Mount Vernon Apartments | Detroit | 45 / 46 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Helen O'Dean Butler | Detroit | 96 / 97 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Marketplace Court | Detroit | 48 / 120 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orchard Company Project 2 | Detroit | 5 / 5 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Orhcard Co Project 3 | Detroit | 5 / 5 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Utah Company Project 1 | Detroit | 5 / 5 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Utah Company Project 2 | Detroit | 5 / 5 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Victor Attar Court | Detroit | 29 / 29 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lakewood Manor | Detroit | 29 / 30 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Norris Apartments | Westland | 60 / 60 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Alexander Court Apartments | Detroit | 36 / 36 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Ida Young Gardens | Detroit | 56 / 56 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Marsh Creek Village | Woodhaven | 144 / 144 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Pilgrim Village Manor Apartments I | Detroit | 22 / 22 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | No | |
| Rehoboth Apartments | Detroit | 31 / 31 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Adams Senior Village Apartments | Westland | 120 / 120 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| American House Riverview | Riverview | 61 / 149 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Architects Building | Detroit | 51 / 51 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Chalmers Apartments | Detroit | 75 / 76 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Dj Healy Site | Detroit | 80 / 80 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hamlin Place Estates | Inkster | 84 / 84 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Meadows of Southgate Phase II | Southgate | 116 / 116 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Mildred Smith Manor II | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Silver Creek Apartments | Flat Rock | 112 / 112 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| The Villages at Parkside II | Detroit | 138 / 138 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| The Villages at Parkside IV | Detroit | 136 / 136 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Victoria Square | Lincoln Park | 85 / 86 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Woodward-Gladstone Apartments | Detroit | 9 / 9 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Alberta W King Village | Detroit | 120 / 121 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Brightmoor Scattered Sites Phase I | Detroit | 5 / 5 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Brightmoor Scattered Sites Phase II | Detroit | 45 / 45 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Canton Club East Apartments | Canton | 147 / 148 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Island View Village II | Detroit | 28 / 28 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Morang Apartments | Detroit | 40 / 40 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Petoskey Place | Detroit | 96 / 96 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Redford Manor South | Detroit | 58 / 58 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Simon House | Detroit | 11 / 11 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Thompson Tower Apartments | Inkster | 240 / 300 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Alexandrine Square Apartments | Detroit | 30 / 30 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Newberry Homes | Detroit | 60 / 60 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| People United As One Plaza | Detroit | 35 / 35 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Peterboro Place | Detroit | 70 / 70 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Pilgrim Meadows | Detroit | 29 / 30 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Redford Manor North | Detroit | 48 / 48 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Robert Thomas Apartments | Detroit | 48 / 49 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Southwest Housing Partner | Detroit | 60 / 60 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| St Paul / Kingston Arms Apartments | Detroit | 59 / 60 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | No | |
| Swanhaven Manor | Detroit | 60 / 60 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Forest Park Apartments | Detroit | 160 / 160 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Genesis Villas at Medbury Park | Detroit | 70 / 89 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Island Woods Senior Apartments | Grosse Ile | 25 / 50 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Kercheval Place Townhomes | Detroit | 24 / 24 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Park Square Apartments | Detroit | 38 / 38 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Parkview Place (Detroit) | Detroit | 199 / 199 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Premier Apartments | Detroit | 37 / 38 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Westchester Towers | Wayne | 223 / 223 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| 2nd Avenue Apartments | Detroit | 11 / 11 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Brightmoor Homes II | Detroit | 50 / 50 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Cadieux Apartments | Detroit | 16 / 17 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Eastside Detroit Homes | Detroit | 60 / 60 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Northlawn Apartments | Detroit | 95 / 96 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Orchestra Towers | Detroit | 248 / 248 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Rivergreen Apartments | Riverview | 80 / 80 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Savannah Gardens | Detroit | 11 / 11 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| American House Brownstown | Brownstown Township | 150 / 150 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bridgeview I | Detroit | 11 / 11 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brightmoor Homes III | Detroit | 50 / 50 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Buersmeyer Manor | Detroit | 35 / 35 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Clement Kern Gardens | Detroit | 86 / 86 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | No | |
| Delray Senior Housing | Detroit | 72 / 73 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Eastside Detroit Elderly | Detroit | 54 / 54 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Martin Gardens | Detroit | 50 / 50 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Martin Luther King Homes I | Detroit | 169 / 169 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Martin Luther King Homes II | Detroit | 312 / 312 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Midtown Square Apartments | Detroit | 70 / 71 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Montana Gardens | Detroit | 12 / 12 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Nortown Homes | Detroit | 50 / 50 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Positive Images | Detroit | 32 / 32 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| River Towers | Detroit | 469 / 472 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Riverside Estates Apartments (Detroit) | Detroit | 66 / 67 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| San Juan Square Townhomes | Detroit | 11 / 11 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| The Villa at Redford | Redford | 48 / 112 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Whittier Apartments | Detroit | 21 / 21 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Woodbridge Estates Apartments I | Detroit | 35 / 48 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Woodbridge Estates Apartments II | Detroit | 50 / 70 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Brainard Street Apartments | Detroit | 120 / 120 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes |
The first 90 of 104 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 104; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Wayne County's 245 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Wayne County data
- Wayne County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- Michigan Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Wayne County buyouts and resyndications.