Shelby County, Tennessee · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Shelby County, Tennessee
40 monitored tax credit properties in Shelby County (5,111 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 41 (4,411 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2023, with 6. All are in Memphis.
81 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (40)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corning Village Apartments | Memphis | 148 / 148 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Greenbriar Apartments (Memphis) | Memphis | 208 / 208 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hillcrest Apartments (Memphis) | Memphis | 216 / 215 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Springdale Creek Apartments II | Memphis | 28 / 28 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| University Place II LP | Memphis | 94 / 94 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| April Woods Apartments II | Memphis | 105 / 105 | 2009 | 2023 | No | ||
| Ashland Lakes Apartments Phase II | Memphis | 212 / 212 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | No | |
| Hilldale Apartments | Memphis | 148 / 148 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Legends Park East | Memphis | 93 / 93 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Pershing Park Apartments | Memphis | 160 / 157 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| University Place III LP | Memphis | 93 / 93 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | No | |
| Lamar Crossing Apartments | Memphis | 120 / 120 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Legends Park West | Memphis | 87 / 87 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Lyons Ridge Apartments | Memphis | 102 / 102 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | |
| Ridgecrest Apartments (Memphis) | Memphis | 256 / 256 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Saints Court Apartments | Memphis | 128 / 128 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Village at Parkway | Memphis | 116 / 116 | 2011 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Chapel Place Homes | Memphis | 87 / 87 | 2012 | 2026 | TCEP | No | |
| Cleaborn Home Redevelopment 1 | Memphis | 84 / 84 | 2012 | 2026 | No | nonprofit sponsor | |
| Crescent Bluff Apartments | Memphis | 72 / 72 | 2012 | 2026 | No | ||
| Northside Manor Apartments | Memphis | 150 / 150 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Legends Park North | Memphis | 81 / 81 | 2013 | 2027 | No | ||
| Memphis Triangle Family | Memphis | 86 / 86 | 2013 | 2027 | No | ||
| Presidential West Apartments | Memphis | 112 / 112 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Windsor Pointe | Memphis | 50 / 50 | 2013 | 2027 | No | ||
| Fairway Manor | Memphis | 96 / 96 | 2014 | 2028 | No | ||
| Heritage Landing Phase III | Memphis | / 105 | 2014 | 2028 | No | ||
| Memphis Triangle Phase IV | Memphis | 67 / 67 | 2015 | 2029 | |||
| Uptown Manor Senior Development | Memphis | 50 / 50 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| John Madison Exum Towers I & II | Memphis | 239 / 239 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | ||
| Wesley Highland Meadows | Memphis | 200 / 200 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Wesley Graceland Gardens | Memphis | 212 / 216 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Eastern Creek Apartments | Memphis | 226 / 226 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Mason Village | Memphis | 76 / 77 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| Patterson Flats | Memphis | 195 / 195 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| South Main Artspace Lofts | Memphis | 63 / 63 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Uptown Flats | Memphis | 154 / 155 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | ||
| South City Phase I | Memphis | 68 / 114 | 2019 | 2033 | 9% | ||
| St. Peter Manor | Memphis | 283 / 283 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% and 9% | ||
| Renaissance at Steele | Memphis | 146 / 146 | 2020 | 2034 | 9% | nonprofit sponsor |
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (41)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gayoso House Apartments | Memphis | 156 / 88 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Millcreek Apartments | Memphis | 397 / 448 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Pendleton Pines Apartments | Memphis | 182 / 182 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Westwood Manor Elderly Cottages | Memphis | 40 / 40 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Salem Manor Apartments | Memphis | 100 / 100 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Autumn Ridge Apartments | Memphis | 140 / 140 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Countryside North Apartments | Memphis | 152 / 152 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Mallory Heights | Memphis | 20 / 20 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Thompson Courts | Memphis | 148 / 148 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Chicago Park Place Apartments | Memphis | 39 / 39 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Forty Homes for Lemoyne Gardens | Memphis | 40 / 40 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lapaloma Apartments | Memphis | 80 / 80 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Sixty Homes for Memphis | Memphis | 60 / 60 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Alexmire Apartments | Memphis | 32 / 32 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Frisco Courts | Memphis | 104 / 104 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Hickory Hollow Senior Apartments | Memphis | 55 / 55 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Wesley Forest Apartments Phase I | Memphis | 100 / 100 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| College Park Senior (Lemoyne Gardens) | Memphis | 80 / 80 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Parkway Commons | Memphis | 80 / 80 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| College Park Family I (Lemoyne Garden) | Memphis | 108 / 107 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Greenview Townhomes | Memphis | 158 / 158 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Owens Place Townhomes | Memphis | 80 / 80 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Pecan Grove Senior | Memphis | 100 / 100 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Seniors First | Memphis | 101 / 101 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Commons at Brentwood | Memphis | 80 / 80 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Memphis Towers II | Memphis | 296 / 296 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Pinebrook Pointe | Memphis | 248 / 248 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Weaver Fields Apartments | Memphis | 108 / 108 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Wesley Forest Townhomes II LP | Memphis | 65 / 65 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Memphis 102 | Memphis | 102 / 102 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Uptown Hope VI Project: Greenlaw Place Apartments | Memphis | 88 / 88 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Cane Creek Apartments (Memphis) | Memphis | 125 / 125 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Crockett Park Place Apartments | Memphis | 84 / 84 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Knob Hill Apartments (Memphis) | Memphis | 32 / 32 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Lexington Charter Oaks Apartments | Memphis | 163 / 163 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% and 9% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Memphis 150 | Memphis | 90 / 90 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Memphis 2003 | Memphis | 4 / 4 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | No | |
| Robinhood Park Apartments | Memphis | 104 / 104 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Springdale Creek Apartments I | Memphis | 84 / 84 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | No | |
| Uptown Hope VI Project: Metropolitan Apartments | Memphis | 114 / 114 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | No | |
| Woodglen Village | Memphis | 72 / 72 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 41; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Shelby County's 75 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Shelby County data
- Shelby County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- Tennessee Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Shelby County buyouts and resyndications.