Bexar County, Texas · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Bexar County, Texas
32 monitored tax credit properties in Bexar County (4,946 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 34 (4,705 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2030, with 5. Most are in San Antonio, Somerset, Converse.
66 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (32)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingram Square Apartments | San Antonio | 120 / 120 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Town Square Apartments | Converse | 252 / 252 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | ||
| Artisan at Creekside | San Antonio | 252 / 252 | 2009 | 2023 | No | ||
| Hemisview Village | San Antonio | 61 / 245 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | ||
| Oak Manor/oak Village Apartments | San Antonio | 137 / 229 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Sutton Homes | San Antonio | 194 / 194 | 2010 | 2024 | No | ||
| Sutton Oaks | San Antonio | 186 / 194 | 2010 | 2024 | No | ||
| Cevallos Lofts | San Antonio | 63 / 252 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| La Risa | San Antonio | 237 / 237 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Mirabella | San Antonio | 172 / 172 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Montabella Pointe | San Antonio | 144 / 144 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Guild Park Apartments | San Antonio | 114 / 114 | 2012 | 2026 | No | ||
| La Posada Del Rey Apartments | San Antonio | 145 / 145 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Terrace at Haven for Hope | San Antonio | 140 / 140 | 2012 | 2026 | No | ||
| Woodlawn Ranch Apartments | San Antonio | 252 / 252 | 2012 | 2026 | No | ||
| Sutton Oaks II | San Antonio | 208 / 208 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Emerald Village | San Antonio | / 144 | 2015 | 2029 | No | ||
| Paso Fino Apt Homes | San Antonio | 149 / 160 | 2015 | 2029 | No | ||
| Balcones Lofts | Balcones Heights | 50 / 84 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Eagles Rest | San Antonio | / 108 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Esperanza at Palo Alto | San Antonio | 322 / 322 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | No | |
| Masters Ranch Apartments | San Antonio | 252 / 252 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | No | |
| The Arbor at Centerbrook | Live Oak | / 80 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Artisan at Judson Park | San Antonio | 126 / 126 | 2017 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Freedom Hills Ranch Apartments | San Antonio | 252 / 252 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Vista Pointe at Wild Pine | San Antonio | 108 / 108 | 2017 | 2031 | No | ||
| Easterling Culebra Apartments | San Antonio | 82 / 90 | 2018 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| St. Johns | San Antonio | 176 / 228 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | ||
| The Stella | San Antonio | 324 / 324 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | ||
| Alsbury Farms | San Antonio | 240 / 240 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Artisan at Ruiz | San Antonio | 102 / 102 | 2020 | 2034 | 9% | ||
| Museum Reach Lofts | San Antonio | 86 / 94 | 2020 | 2034 | 9% |
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (34)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead Apartments | San Antonio | 162 | 1993 | 2022 | |||
| 1025 Sutton Drive | San Antonio | 18 / 18 | 1994 | 2023 | |||
| Vera Cruz Senior Citizens | San Antonio | 9 / 9 | 1994 | 2023 | nonprofit sponsor | ||
| Calcasieu Apartments | San Antonio | 49 / 49 | 1996 | 2025 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Casitas De Merced | Somerset | 40 / 40 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Lago Vista Village | San Antonio | 67 / 90 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Monticello Manor Apartments | San Antonio | 152 / 154 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Summercity Townhomes | San Antonio | 150 / 200 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Arboretum Apartments | San Antonio | 56 / 136 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villas at Costa Brava | San Antonio | 150 / 240 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Westcreek Townhomes | San Antonio | 165 / 220 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Costa Dorada | San Antonio | 186 / 248 | 2002 | 2031 | |||
| Hunters Glen Townhomes | San Antonio | 108 / 144 | 2002 | 2031 | |||
| Babcock North Expansion | San Antonio | 72 / 72 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Eagle Ridge Apartments | San Antonio | 280 / 280 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Legacy on O'Connor Road | San Antonio | 113 / 150 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Science Park Seniors | San Antonio | 90 / 120 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Primrose at Monticello Park | San Antonio | 248 / 248 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rancho Sierra | San Antonio | 280 / 280 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Refugio Place Apartments | San Antonio | 105 / 210 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Rosemont at Millers Pond | San Antonio | 140 / 176 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Sa Union Park | San Antonio | 100 / 100 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Sa Union Pines II Apartments | San Antonio | 152 / 152 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Wurzbach Manor Apartments | San Antonio | 160 / 161 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Artisan at Salado Creek | San Antonio | 160 / 200 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Bentley Place Apartments | San Antonio | 166 / 208 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Bexar Creek | San Antonio | 61 / 72 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Sagewood Apartments | San Antonio | 336 / 336 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Stonehouse Valley Apartments | San Antonio | 248 / 248 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Villas at Costa Biscaya Apartments | San Antonio | 250 / 250 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Tigoni Villas | San Antonio | 112 / 140 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Villas at Costa Cadiz Apartments | San Antonio | 172 / 172 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villas of Leon Valley | San Antonio | 100 / 126 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | |
| Whitefield Place Apartments | San Antonio | 48 / 80 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No |
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 34; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Bexar County's 110 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Bexar County data
- Bexar County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- Texas Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Bexar County buyouts and resyndications.