Travis County, Texas · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Travis County, Texas
30 monitored tax credit properties in Travis County (4,530 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 29 (4,586 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2030, with 7. Most are in Austin, Pflugerville, Elgin.
59 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (30)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santora Villas | Austin | 192 / 192 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | ||
| M Station | Austin | 150 / 150 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Sierra Vista | Austin | 238 / 238 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Wildflower Terrace | Austin | 201 / 201 | 2011 | 2025 | No | ||
| Allegre Point | Austin | 184 / 184 | 2013 | 2027 | No | ||
| Forest Park | Austin | 228 / 228 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | No | |
| Capital Studios Housing | Austin | 135 / 135 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Paddock at Norwood | Austin | 228 / 228 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | No | |
| Homestead Oaks | Austin | 126 / 140 | 2015 | 2029 | No | ||
| Pointe at Ben White | Austin | / 250 | 2015 | 2029 | No | ||
| Art at Brattons Edge | Austin | / 78 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Bluebonnet Studios | Austin | / 107 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Heights on Parmer Apartments | Austin | 252 / 252 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | ||
| Live Oak Trails | Austin | / 58 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Villages of Ben White | Austin | / 183 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| William Cannon Apartments | Austin | 252 / 252 | 2016 | 2030 | 4% | No | |
| Windy Ridge | Austin | 120 / 120 | 2016 | 2030 | No | ||
| Aldrich 51 | Austin | 204 / 240 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Cardinal Point | Austin | 120 / 120 | 2017 | 2031 | No | ||
| Harris Branch Seniors | Austin | 216 / 216 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Reserve at Springdale | Austin | 292 / 292 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Terrace at Walnut Creek | Austin | 324 / 324 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Urban Oaks | Austin | 194 / 194 | 2017 | 2031 | 4% | No | |
| Lamadrid Apartments | Austin | 83 / 95 | 2018 | 2032 | No | ||
| West Gate Ridge | Austin | 140 / 140 | 2018 | 2032 | 4% | No | |
| Del Valle 969 Apartments | Austin | 302 / 302 | 2019 | 2033 | 4% | ||
| Elysium Grand | Austin | 69 / 90 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Oaks on North Plaza | Austin | 62 / 62 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Pathways at Chalmers Courts South | Austin | 86 / 86 | 2020 | 2034 | 4% | ||
| Waterloo Terrace | Austin | 132 / 132 | 2020 | 2034 | 9% |
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (29)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindys Landing | Austin | 52 / 52 | 1994 | 2023 | |||
| Scattered Cop Infill Housing | Austin | 75 / 75 | 1994 | 2023 | nonprofit sponsor | ||
| Springhollow Apartments | Austin | 98 / 98 | 1995 | 2024 | 4% and 9% | No | |
| Arrowhead Park Apartments | Austin | 290 / 290 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Silver Springs Apartments | Austin | 360 / 360 | 1997 | 2026 | No | ||
| Windcrest Parkside Apartments | Austin | 228 / 228 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Gardens of Decker Lake | Austin | 150 / 200 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Rollins Martin Apartments | Austin | 15 / 16 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Timbers Apartments, The | Austin | 104 / 104 | 1998 | 2027 | No | ||
| Douglas Landings | Austin | 96 / 96 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Trails at the Park | Austin | 148 / 200 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Gateway Apartments (Austin) | Austin | 10 / 10 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | ||
| Heights on Congress | Austin | 170 / 170 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Southwest Trails | Austin | 160 / 160 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Springdale Apartments | Austin | 97 / 98 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Fort Branch Landing Apartments | Austin | 248 / 250 | 2002 | 2031 | |||
| Heatherwilde Park Retirement Apartments | Pflugerville | 128 / 168 | 2002 | 2031 | |||
| Villas of Cordoba | Austin | 93 / 156 | 2002 | 2031 | |||
| Circle S Apartments | Austin | 200 / 200 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Crescent Village II Apartments | Elgin | 57 / 76 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| King Fisher Creek | Austin | 35 / 35 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Town Vista Apartments | Austin | 280 / 280 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Westchester Woods | Pflugerville | 250 / 250 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Woodway Village Apartments | Austin | 160 / 160 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Eagles Landing Apartments | Austin | 240 / 240 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Rosemont at Williamson Creek | Austin | 130 / 163 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Rosemont of Oak Valley | Austin | 280 / 280 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Woodway Square Apartments | Austin | 240 / 240 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Heritage Pointe | Austin | 192 / 240 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No |
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 29; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Travis County's 45 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Travis County data
- Travis County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- Texas Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Travis County buyouts and resyndications.