Alameda County, California · Year 15 and Year 30
Year 15 and Year 30 tax credit properties in Alameda County, California
129 monitored tax credit properties in Alameda County (10,955 low-income units) reach the end of the 15-year compliance period between 2022 and 2034, and 65 (4,502 low-income units) reach the 30-year federal minimum for extended use. The busiest Year 15 is 2028, with 22. Most are in Oakland, Fremont, Hayward.
194 properties.
Download CSV Whole state, every column. The filtered list downloads as CSV once the list loads.
Year 15 window compliance period ends 2022 to 2034 (129)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | Compliance period ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmen Avenue Apartments | Livermore | 29 / 30 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Verde | San Leandro | 67 / 68 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hayward Senior Housing | Hayward | 59 / 60 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Kent Garden Senior Housing | San Lorenzo | 83 / 84 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lion Creek Crossings Phase III | Oakland | 105 / 106 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Madison Apartments | Oakland | 78 / 79 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Majestic | Hayward | 80 / 81 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Orchard Senior Homes | Oakland | 64 / 65 | 2008 | 2022 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Saklan Family Housing | Hayward | 77 / 78 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Seven Directions | Oakland | 35 / 36 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Uptown Apartments | Oakland | 135 / 665 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Villa Springs | Hayward | 65 / 66 | 2008 | 2022 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ashland Village Apartments | San Leandro | 140 / 142 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Brookfield Place Apartments | Oakland | 57 / 58 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Fox Courts | Oakland | 79 / 80 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Garden Villas | Oakland | 71 / 72 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ironhorse at Central Station | Oakland | 98 / 99 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Jack London Gateway Senior Housing | Oakland | 60 / 61 | 2009 | 2023 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Oxford Plaza | Berkeley | 96 / 97 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Shinsei Gardens | Alameda | 38 / 39 | 2009 | 2023 | 4% | Yes | |
| Altenheim Senior Housing Phase II | Oakland | 80 / 81 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Amistad House | Berkeley | 59 / 60 | 2010 | 2024 | TCEP | Yes | |
| Estabrook Senior Housing | San Leandro | 50 / 51 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| St Josephs Senior Apartments | Oakland | 83 / 84 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | |
| Tassafaronga Village Phase I | Oakland | 136 / 137 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Tassafaronga Village Phase II | Oakland | 19 / 20 | 2010 | 2024 | 4% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Eden Lodge | San Leandro | 141 / 143 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Erna P Harris Court Apartments | Berkeley | 34 / 35 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fairmount | Oakland | 30 / 31 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Harmon Gardens | Berkeley | 15 / 16 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lion Creek Crossings Phase IV | Oakland | 71 / 71 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | |
| Main Street Apartments | Fremont | 63 / 64 | 2011 | 2025 | TCEP | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Station Center Phase I | Union City | 99 / 99 | 2011 | 2025 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Alameda Islander | Alameda | 61 / 62 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Clinton Commons | Oakland | 54 / 54 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cottonwood Place | Fremont | 97 / 97 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Harrison Street Senior Housing | Oakland | 72 / 73 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Keller Plaza Apartments | Oakland | 167 / 201 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Kenneth Henry Court | Oakland | 50 / 51 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Los Robles Apartments (Union City) | Union City | 118 / 124 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Merritt Crossing | Oakland | 69 / 69 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Piedmont Apartments (Oakland) | Oakland | 247 / 250 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Satellite First Communities | Oakland | 345 / 346 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Savoy | Oakland | 101 / 102 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Station Center Phase II | Union City | 56 / 56 | 2012 | 2026 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Wexford Way & Carlow Court at Emerald Vista | Dublin | 178 / 180 | 2012 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| California Hotel (Oakland) | Oakland | 135 / 137 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Century Village Apartments | Fremont | 99 / 99 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Drasnin Manor Apartments | Oakland | 25 / 26 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Ec Magnolia | Hayward | 20 / 21 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Eldridge Gonaway Commons | Oakland | 39 / 40 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Eldridge Gonoway Apartments | Oakland | 39 / 40 | 2013 | 2027 | |||
| Fargo Senior Center | San Leandro | 73 / 75 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Macarthur Apartments (Oakland) | Oakland | 31 / 32 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oak Center Homes | Oakland | 88 / 89 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% and 9% | Yes | |
| Redwood Lodge | Fremont | 23 / 24 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| St Joseph's Family Apartments | Oakland | 61 / 62 | 2013 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| The Ambassador | Emeryville | 68 / 69 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| University Avenue Homes | Berkeley | 74 / 74 | 2013 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Berkeley Scattered Site Housing | Berkeley | 74 / 75 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Berkeley Scattered Site Housing | Berkeley | 74 / 75 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| C.l. Dellums Apartments | Oakland | 72 / 73 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Cathedral Gardens | Oakland | 99 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Eden House Apartments | San Leandro | 103 / 116 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Eden Issei Terrace | Hayward | 98 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Eden Issei Terrace | Hayward | 98 / 100 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Fuller Lodge | San Leandro | 25 / 26 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fuller Lodge | San Leandro | 25 / 26 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Jack Capon Villa | Alameda | 18 / 19 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Lakeside Senior Apartments | Oakland | 91 / 92 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor; resyndicated |
| Lakeside Village Apartments | San Leandro | 830 / 840 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lion Creek Crossings Phase V | Oakland | 127 / 128 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Montgomery Plaza | Hayward | 49 / 50 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Oakland 34 | Oakland | 32 / 33 | 2014 | 2028 | 9% | No | |
| Olive Tree Plaza | Hayward | 25 / 26 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Olive Tree Plaza | Hayward | 25 / 26 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Sequioa Manner | Fremont | 80 / 81 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Sequoia Manor | Fremont | 80 / 81 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| University Avenue Cooperative Housing | Berkeley | 46 / 47 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% and 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| University Avenue Cooperative Housing (Site A) | Berkeley | 46 / 47 | 2014 | 2028 | |||
| Westlake Christian Terrace East | Oakland | 198 / 200 | 2014 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| 1701 Martin Luther King Jr. Way | Oakland | 25 / 26 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| 460 Grand Avenue Apartments | Oakland | 67 / 68 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Anton Hacienda Apartments | Pleasanton | 34 / 168 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Ashland Family Housing | San Leandro | 84 / 85 | 2015 | 2029 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Hayward Senior Housing II | Hayward | 21 / 22 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Macarthur Transit Village Apartments | Oakland | 89 / 90 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Strawberry Creek Lodge | Berkeley | 122 / 150 | 2015 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | nonprofit sponsor |
| Strawberry Creek Lodge | Berkeley | 122 / 150 | 2015 | 2029 | |||
| Laguna Commons | Fremont | 63 / 64 | 2016 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
The first 90 of 129 are printed here; the filters load all of them, and the CSV has every row.
Year 30 window 30-year minimum extended use ends 2022 to 2034 (65)
| Property | City | Low-income / total units | Placed in service | 30-year minimum ends | Credit | Bonds | HUD notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Eden | Hayward | 35 / 36 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| Lorin Plaza Station | Berkeley | 14 / 14 | 1993 | 2022 | 9% | No | |
| C L Dellums Apartments | Oakland | 72 / 73 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Claridge Hotel | Oakland | 202 / 202 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Glen Berry | Hayward | 49 / 50 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Hismen Hin-Nu Terrace | Oakland | 90 / 92 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| San Pablo Hotel | Oakland | 140 / 144 | 1994 | 2023 | 9% | No | |
| Coit Apartments | Oakland | 105 / 106 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Harp Plaza | Oakland | 20 / 20 | 1995 | 2024 | 9% | No | |
| Mark Twain Senior Community Center | Oakland | 105 / 106 | 1996 | 2025 | 9% | No | |
| Bridgecourt Apartments | Emeryville | 90 / 220 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Hamilton Apartments | Oakland | 92 / 93 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Pickering Place | Fremont | 42 / 43 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Promanade I | Pleasanton | 52 / 68 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Promanade II | Pleasanton | 16 / 78 | 1997 | 2026 | 4% | Yes | |
| Strobridge Court Apartments | Castro Valley | 96 / 97 | 1997 | 2026 | 9% | No | |
| Gatewood Commons | Oakland | 118 / 120 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Park Vista Apartments | Fremont | 60 / 60 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Shattuck Senior Homes | Berkeley | 26 / 26 | 1998 | 2027 | 9% | No | |
| Sundale Arms | Fremont | 130 / 132 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Vintage Court Senior Apartments | Union City | 124 / 125 | 1998 | 2027 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oroysom Village | Fremont | 59 / 60 | 1999 | 2028 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Park Sierra at Iron Horse Trail | Dublin | 57 / 283 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Swans Market Hall Apartments | Oakland | 17 / 18 | 1999 | 2028 | 4% | Yes | |
| Avalon Apartments (Emeryville) | Emeryville | 66 / 70 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Harris Court | Hayward | 19 / 20 | 2000 | 2029 | 9% | No | |
| Owl S Landing | Livermore | 71 / 72 | 2000 | 2029 | |||
| Playa Del Alameda Apartments | Alameda | 39 / 40 | 2000 | 2029 | 4% | Yes | |
| Creekside Apartments (Albany) | Albany | 15 / 16 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| International Boulevard Family Housing | Oakland | 29 / 30 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Oakland Point | Oakland | 31 / 31 | 2001 | 2030 | 9% | No | |
| Park Manor Apartments | Hayward | 80 / 81 | 2001 | 2030 | 4% | Yes | |
| Adeline Street Apartments | Berkeley | 18 / 19 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Adeline Street Lofts | Oakland | 37 / 38 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Drachma Housing | Oakland | 19 / 19 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Foothill Family Apartments | Oakland | 64 / 65 | 2002 | 2031 | 9% | No | |
| Greenbriar | Pleasanton | 20 / 100 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lake Merritt Apartments | Oakland | 54 / 55 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Stanley Avenue Apartments | Oakland | 23 / 24 | 2002 | 2031 | 4% | Yes | |
| Casa Velasco | Oakland | 20 / 20 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Chestnut Linden Court | Oakland | 149 / 151 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Downs Senior Housing | Oakland | 16 / 17 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Glen Haven Apartments | Fremont | 56 / 81 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| North Oakland Senior Housing | Oakland | 64 / 65 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Northgate Apartments | Oakland | 41 / 42 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Oak Park Apartments | Oakland | 34 / 35 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| Quail Run Apartments | San Leandro | 84 / 104 | 2003 | 2032 | 4% | Yes | |
| The Surf Apartments (San Leandro) | San Leandro | 35 / 46 | 2003 | 2032 | 9% | No | |
| Archstone Fremont Center | Fremont | 65 / 322 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Baywood Apartments - Oakland | Oakland | 76 / 77 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| City Towers | Oakland | 229 / 231 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Heritage Estates Retirement Community | Livermore | 103 / 250 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Mandela Gateway | Oakland | 166 / 168 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Noble Tower | Oakland | 194 / 195 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oak Street Terrace | Oakland | 38 / 39 | 2004 | 2033 | 9% | No | |
| Oak Village Apartments | Oakland | 116 / 117 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Oceanview Garden Apartments | Berkeley | 62 / 62 | 2004 | 2033 | 4% | Yes | |
| Bridgeway East | Fremont | 18 / 18 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Fremont Oak Gardens | Fremont | 49 / 51 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Gardens at Ironwood Senior Apartments | Pleasanton | 138 / 172 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Glenview Apartments | Fremont | 70 / 71 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Harriet Tubman Terrace Apartments | Berkeley | 90 / 91 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| Lion Creek Crossings | Oakland | 114 / 115 | 2005 | 2034 | 4% | Yes | |
| University Neighborhood Apartments | Berkeley | 26 / 27 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No | nonprofit sponsor |
| Wicklow Square Apartments | Dublin | 53 / 54 | 2005 | 2034 | 9% | No |
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026), monitored properties placed in service 2008-2020 and 1993-2005. "Compliance period ends" is the placed-in-service year + 14 and "30-year minimum ends" is + 29; both are a year later if the owner deferred the credit period, and HUD reports one year per project. For Year 30 properties HUD reports a longer affordability term for 0 of 65; check the recorded extended use agreement for the rest.
Using this list
Properties past Year 15 have no recapture exposure left, so investor exits, general partner buyouts, rights of first refusal and resyndications with 4% credits cluster here. The rent and income restrictions stay in place for the extended use period. Estimate a qualified contract price with the qualified contract tool, and read the Year 15 exits guide for the rules. A resyndication can take the 130% basis boost if the site is in one of Alameda County's 74 qualified census tracts on HUD's 2027 list (check an address).
More Alameda County data
- Alameda County 2026 income and rent limitsHUD MTSP
- California Year 15 and Year 30 listall counties
- QCT and DDA lookup2027 lists
- All statescompare
Buying or recapitalizing a Year 15 property?
Acquisition, bond, bridge and permanent debt for Alameda County buyouts and resyndications.