Redding, California · Shasta County
Heather Ridge Apartments
Heather Ridge Apartments is a low-income housing tax credit (Section 42) property at 830 St Marks St, Redding, CA 96003 with 56 income-restricted apartments out of 56, placed in service in 1989. In 2026 a household of four qualifies for a 60% unit here with income up to $58,260, and a 60% two-bedroom can charge at most $1,311 a month in gross rent.
HUD lists it as "HEATHER RIDGE APTS".
Equal housing opportunity. Fair Housing Act protections apply, and tax credit properties can't turn down a Housing Choice voucher. Report discrimination to HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777. LIHTC Atlas doesn't own, manage or rent these apartments.
Full fair housing notice
Tax credit properties must follow the Fair Housing Act, which bars discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status or national origin, and they may not refuse an applicant because the applicant holds a Housing Choice (Section 8) voucher (IRC 42(h)(6)(B)(iv)). Properties HUD lists as senior housing may limit who lives there by age only as the Fair Housing Act's housing-for-older-persons exemption allows. To report housing discrimination, call HUD at 1‑800‑669‑9777.
LIHTC Atlas does not own, manage or rent these apartments and does not take applications. Contact each property's management for availability, rents and income rules. Listings come from HUD's database and may be out of date.
Property facts
- Address
- 830 St Marks St, Redding, CA 96003 (map)
- County
- Shasta County
- Apartments
- 56
- Income-restricted apartments
- 56
- Bedrooms
- 56 two-bedrooms
- Who it serves (HUD)
- Families
- Placed in service
- 1989
- Credits allocated
- 1988
- Construction
- New construction
- Credit type
- 9% (70% present value credit)
- Tax-exempt bond financing
- No
- Nonprofit sponsor
- No
- Census tract (2020)
- 06089010704
- HUD project ID
- CAA19890155
Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026; projects placed in service through 2024), as the state allocating agency reported it. HUD lists the property as still monitored for compliance. Contact the property's management for current rents, availability and income rules.
2026 income limits and rents in Shasta County
To rent an income-restricted apartment here in 2026, a household's income has to be at or under the unit's limit: $40,800 for one person or $58,260 for four at 60% of area median, $34,000 or $48,550 at 50%. HUD's FY2026 median family income for the area (Redding, CA MSA) is $97,100.
HUD's record lists the property's elected income test as 60% of area median (the 40/60 test).
Income limits by household size, 2026
| Level | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $34,000 | $38,850 | $43,700 | $48,550 |
| 60% AMI | $40,800 | $46,620 | $52,440 | $58,260 |
Maximum gross monthly rent by unit size, 2026
| Level | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% AMI | $850 | $910 | $1,092 | $1,262 | $1,408 |
| 60% AMI | $1,020 | $1,092 | $1,311 | $1,515 | $1,690 |
Source: HUD FY2026 MTSP income limits (files dated March 27, 2026). Rents are ceilings, gross of the utility allowance for tenant-paid utilities, computed by the IRS Publication 5913 method (30% of the limit for 1 person in a studio or 1.5 people per bedroom, over 12, rounded down); the rent the property charges can be lower. A project's limits can't fall below those of earlier years (IRC 142(d)(2)(E)), so a property already in service may use higher figures. All 2026 limits for Shasta County, every level from 20% to 80%.
How long the units stay affordable
15-year compliance period: 1989 to about 2003. It starts with the first year of the credit period, which is the year the building was placed in service or, if the owner elects, the next year, so it can run a year later, through 2004 (IRC 42(f)(1), 42(i)(1)). It has ended.
Extended use: HUD dates this property's allocation to 1988. Credits allocated before 1990 came without the federal extended use requirement, which began with allocations after 1989; any longer restriction would come from the state agency or other financing.
QCT and DDA status
Its 2020 census tract, 06089010704, is not a Qualified Census Tract on HUD's 2027 list. ZIP code 96003 matches a ZIP code area (ZCTA) HUD lists as a 2027 Small Difficult Development Area (Redding, CA MSA).
For the year it was placed in service, HUD's record puts the property not in a Qualified Census Tract, on that year's tract boundaries.
The 2027 lists (HUD, Federal Register Doc. 2026-20390) govern allocations made after 2026, such as a resyndication; the property's original basis boost depended on the lists in force when it received credits. A ZIP code and its ZCTA usually match but not always. Check an exact address with the QCT and DDA lookup.
Other tax credit properties in Redding
- Kennett Court Apartments Phase II1155 Lake Boulevard · 47 restricted units
- Kennett Court Apartments1081 Lake Boulevard · 46 restricted units
- Heritage Plaza Apartments1895 Benton Dr · 156 restricted units
- Market Street Apartments1551 Market Street · 81 restricted units
- California Place Apartments F.k.a. Block 7 Downtown Apartments1575 California Street · 77 restricted units
- Lorenz Senior Apartments1509 Yuba St · 59 restricted units
All 17 properties in Redding. Nearby cities: Anderson (11), Red Bluff (7), Orland (7), Chico (22), Yreka (6), Oroville (23).
How tax credit apartments work
Rent in an income-restricted unit is capped by the unit's size, not set by your income, and you qualify if your household earns at or under the unit's limit, usually 50% or 60% of the area median. You can apply with a Housing Choice voucher. How to qualify, step by step.